Archive for January, 2008

So now that the Dan Slott feature has become reality (it got kinda tight there down the stretch) I can show you the other covers that were under consideration for the latest edition of the CWR e-zine…

This was a favorite of some of the CWR staff as it had an image of Spidey that wasn’t widely circulated (yet) and gave me room to play with copy…

This one, though, was my favorite, as it featured the Phil Jimenez artwork from the upcoming Spiderman: Swing Shift Director’s Cut (if you ask me, a TRUE ‘director’s cut’ for once)…

Heh, although I did have some issues with Spidey’s butt-crack, but hey, I think it still worked!

So, it’s Monday morning, the day before the latest CWR issue is supposed to go up and neither Marc nor I have gotten our feature interviews done yet. Marc’s person is somewhere in Europe and my guy needs to run his stuff by his bosses before he can let me run with it so….

I’ve gotta create a cover for the possibility that neither of our features are gonna happen…

This cover with the stunning Frank Cho drawing would draw attention to Marc’s article on fetishism in comics…
whereas…

This cover highlights Marc’s comparison of the Simpsons and Futurama movies. (Did you catch my shout out to Star Wars? What, do I have to paint Moe’s Eisley on the tavern sign for ya’?)

But since my guy got back to me in the nick of time, we’re running with yet another cover. What’s the feature? Who did I interview? If you’ve been reading this blog regularly, you’ll know who it is.

Otherwise, check back tomorrow where you’ll not only get the answer but also see even more of the covers we didn’t use.

So, I went to see Cloverfield today, J.J. Abram‘s flick about New York under attack by…something. It’s been called a variation on the Blair Witch Project, as it’s filmed completely with a handheld video camera. There have been complaints about viewers getting motion-sickness, very much like they occurred with BWP, and I just dismissed them as people who just can’t handle a little shaky-cam syndrome.

Then I go see it.

And at about the 30-minute mark I’m thinking what one of the characters is saying: ‘I don’t feel so good.’

Yeah, I got nauseous. Don’t get me wrong, I’m not saying that it sucked. It was pretty good in fact, with some top-notch sfx and some real ‘holy s**t’ moments, but soon I was like ‘STOP RUNNING WITH THE DAMN CAMERA ON!’

Couldn’t even finish my Whoppers.

So, if you’re planning on seeing it and get sick on the Tilt-a-Whirl, take some Dramamine.

That you can’t find the brit sitcom SPACED on video in the USA. It’s the show that gave us Simon Pegg and the team thatgave us Shaun of the Dead as well as Hot Fuzz

From the Spaced Wikipedia page:

“Tim Bisley (Pegg) and Daisy Steiner (Stevenson) are two London twenty-somethings who meet by chance in a cafe while both are flat-hunting. Despite barely knowing each other, they conspire to pose as a young “professional” couple in order to meet the requisites of an advertisement for a relatively cheap flat in the distinctive building at 23 Meteor Street, which is owned by and also houses the landlady, Marsha Klein (Julia Deakin). Also living in the building is Brian Topp (Mark Heap), an eccentric conceptual artist who lives and works on his various pieces in the ground floor flat. Frequent visitors are Tim’s best friend, Mike Watt (Nick Frost) and Daisy’s best friend, Twist Morgan (Katy Carmichael).”

So it’s Three’s Company meets The X-Files meets Freaks and Geeks…and yet it’s so much more.  It’s full of irreverent wit, pop-culture references and a cast of incredibly endearing characters.

Two things I’ve taken from watching it on a…creatively formatted DVD (you can only get it in Region 2 DVD format out of the UK):
1) Simon Pegg is a friggin’ GENIUS that makes being a geek/graphic artist/video game obsessive socially acceptable…
2) Jessica Stevenson makes slightly chubby, self-conscious, bumbling nerd-gals DAMN SEXY!!!I’d share a flat with her any day…
Ok, after being gently admonished by Dan Slott, I bit…I returned to my local shop and bought Amazing Spiderman #546 & #547. (Yeah, #547 was $2.99 as promised.) So, what did I think about it?

Well, at least it was fun. There’s a devil-may-care (pun unintended) attitude about it right now that takes it light-years away from the One More Day storyline, just as Mr. Quesada indicated it would. Dan Slott’s script is pretty breezy and harkens back a bit to the days where Spidey was pretty much a Charlie Brown in superhero tights. And I always rate how a writer handles Spidey with how clever Webhead’s quips are in a brouhaha. (The exchange he had with all the goombahs in ASM # 547 made me chuckle.)
Hmmm…guess we have our ‘pre-9/11’ Spiderman back. Although, I still don’t get how he appears to be younger than he was before OMD, or are they saying that marriage in the Marvel U ages you prematurely? (Doesn’t it do the same in real life? Rimshot.)
On a related note, I think I like this idea of running ASM like a television show with rotating writers, but let’s see how it turns out in the execution.

This post is too funny not to link to.

By Odin, I can see it now, Britney Spears is…Agent Toxic! (I’m pitching it to Virgin Comics!)

Courtesy of Kung Fu Monkey