Yes, I would say it was worth the price. Movies like this you have to see on the big screen. It’s not the best movie ever, but for a comic fan, you have to see it.
Definitely better than I thought it would be. ScarJo was terrible but Sam Rockwell was awesome. There was some cool action and Downey Jr. killed as Stark again. I would probably give it a solid 3 out of four stars. I had a couple of minor problems with it but not enough to let them bug me while I watched the movie.
Those minor problems continue to bug me. How was it that Whiplash is doing his thing on the racetrack and there wasn’t a single cop around to plug him?
I seem to be the only one who wasn’t crazy about Rockwell’s performance. Him and Shandling. They just came across as a tad hammy.
Rockwell was awesome as I stated before. He was supposed to be annoying as hell. He wants to be Tony Stark so bad but utterly fails at it. One of my favorite scenes (if not my favorite scene) was when he bumps into Stark at the party before the race. That was some funny stuff.
That was a good scene. I didn’t have a major problem with Rockwell, but sometimes I felt like he was trying too hard. Same with Shandling. Downey knows how to ride that fine line, where he’s funny without seeming like he’s acting. That’s what makes him such a good actor; it comes across as genuine. I can picture Tony Stark as a real person. I couldn’t see Rockwell’s Hammer as a real person, just a movie cliche with little depth.
Those are just really minor quibbles, though. I had much bigger problems with the movie. But, like you said, there was cool action and Downey is great, so it’s hard not to like it.
I wish I could talk about this movie without spoiling stuff.
Great minds think alike, Jose. It may not be the same level of acting Jim Carrey gave in the amazing Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, but I got it in my head to post this clip of his(and the insane Harland Williams) from Dumb & Dumber about 2 hours ago.
I’m assuming that’s “Duplicity”. I can’t watch anything with Julia Roberts. She reminds me of Halle Berry. A real life bitch & an untalented actress who somehow ended up with an Oscar all the while being not nearly as attractive as Hollywood treats her. Although I was tempted to see it due to my love of Natalie Portman.
Ummm…there haven’t really been any spoilers. We were just talking about the acting and certain scenes in the vaguest of terms. Everything we have talked about was in the trailer. It’s not like a mentioned that War Machine died or anything…oh…oops.
I’m not trying to be critical. I’m just afraid to read the top half of this thread on the off-chance I’ll see something I didn’t want to know. I’m now prepared for the death of Rhodey and some Sapphic goodness between Pep and Widow. Sorry for being a killjoy. I’ll come back in a few days after I’ve seen it.
Yeah there was so much talk of Kick-ass I just couldn’t stomach it, so I took a break and revisited Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, and gotta say, its just as good 2nd time round.
I got the chance to see Avatar last night on a very large screen at the Opera house here in town. I had no interest in seeing the movie at first because of my dislike of cgi abuse and rehashed story. Well, I couldn’t pass up the opportunity to see it in a big theater for $5 ( not 3D mind you) It turned out to be a beautiful, emotional, exciting movie. As I heard, once the movie got going the cgi looked natural. They became characters and people , not cartoons. The familiar story elements are presented in such a way that they come across as character archetypes or a classic fable, not a hybrid of Dances with Wolves and Pocahontas. The movie has an original theme wrapped in a story plot that isn’t. The movie may surprise you with images but the plot IS predicable. Even thou you know where you are going, it is still exciting to get there. I can’t imagine how amazing this would be in 3D. The only movie I have seen in 3D that used the format impressively was Coraline. (i think the only other movie i saw in 3D was Alice in Wonderland ((Date )) but that was just a piece of shit all around)
“I just saw Eclipse. Oh my F****G god. Best movie I have ever seen. The fight scenes the love scenes oh my god. Hands the whole time and cried and omfg. This isn’t real. I love you Oprah. You will NOT be disappointed and the love sceenes are f’ng HOT. Turned me on a little”
Roger Ebert has been given a run for his money in how to write in-depth critiques of films. (credit given to a rotten tomatoes user)
I finally saw Kick-Ass. I didn’t want to, but I almost have an OCD where I feel the urge to see practically every theatrical release that’s in the horror genre, based on a comic book, or featuring Ricki Lake. As anti-Marvel(or anti-Icon in this case) as I am these days, I’m still honest. I liked the first Iron Man movie more than The Dark Knight and, as a guilty pleasure, I was entertained by the X-Men Origins:Wolverine(it didn’t hurt that even though I grew up reading the Liefeld era of New Mutants/X-Force, I have absolutely no love for Deadpool; changing him didn’t ruin the flick for me). Even though I didn’t like the Millar comic, I was scared I was going to like the movie(considering I unexpectedly loved Stardust, which had the same director & screenwriter as Kick-Ass, there was a good chance). After seeing it, I have to say that Jose was dead wrong.
He’s right about the movie being total shit, but I think I liked the comic better.
* This movie felt very low budget. It had a very direct-to-video look to it. I don’t know if that was intentional or due to the fact that Vaughn helped finance the movie himself, but it didn’t look good.
* I felt the comic version of Dave was more likable. I felt the guy in the movie to be very whiney sounding.
* This movie’s tone was all over the place. It going from humor to action to drama to WTF was so jarring I felt like I had whiplash after watching it.
* The rocket pack would have been stupid in a “real” superhero movie. In a flick that was supposed to be more “realistic”, it suddenly felt like I was watching Spy Kids 4.
* Even though the final scene in the comic between Dave & Katie left me feeling in need of a shower(not a cold shower but one to wash away the revulsion), the one in the movie was just stupid. Instead of feeling betrayed when finding out Dave’s been lying to her all along(as well as seeing her nude), she turns into a nympho who can’t stop humping this geek.
* No Italian mobsters are going to hire black bodyguards.
* “McLovin” was kinda humorous in his first role, but unless the rest of the movie is good(like the surprisingly funny Role Models), he just comes off as annoying.
As much as I couldn’t believe the good reviews that some online genre fans were giving this flick, I now understand why this movie has been a box office failure.
I saw Kick-Ass last Sunday and liked it. I thought the comic was decent, reading one issue every couple of months, but in a row awful. I thought the actress playing Hit-Girl did a great job and I liked that Big Daddy was a cop and not a crazed fanboy. I also think it’s an audience movie, I saw it with three friends and the people behind us said the same things we did. It had good fight scenes, and was all around cool. I don’t think it’s a great movie, just a summer blockbuster done right. And the jetpack was awesome. And the black bodyguard.
I liked how they changed it so he got the girl in the end. I couldn’t understand a fucking word Nic Cage said after being burnt though, not one fucking word.
It’s a guilty pleasure of mine that I’m surprised didn’t do better at the box office. Besides Boston Legal, Picket Fences, and Michelle Pfeiffer, it’s my favorite thing that David Kelley has done.
On top of the shows That you metioned, I also liked the Practice, Bostin Public and the 1st couple of seasons of Ally McBeal. Heck, Picket Fences is my all time favorite tv show. I may have to check out LakePlacid.
I love that movie, the part where she blindfolds the cow before leading it to the croc is great. And one of my favorite actors Oliver Platt is in it. He is amazing in damn near everything he’s in.
If you want to know how Blackest Night “ends” but you don’t want to know enough to buy the books, just flip through the books at your store or look for online spoilers. I hate what’s been going on at Marvel for years, but due to my love of the characters and a morbid sense of curiosity, I still like to keep up on the latest status quo of the Marvel Universe. I’m able to do that by occasionally skimming the books at my comic store and a mixture of Wikipedia & messageboards.
Yeah I’ll have to if I wanna really know the fate of the DCU. I just kinda wish things weren’t dragged out like this. It feels overwhelming to have BD twice a month after all this BN stuff…
Actually, it isn’t fair. On the one hand, when the “Big 2” realize something works for them, they’re going to keep pushing more of the same until people stop buying or something else becomes trendy. For some, if they’re interested in following the storyline, it’s not that bad. For others, who just came on board for that one story, it sucks. The best way for this trend to end is to just stop buying the books and try to get as many other people to do the same.
No, it’s not fair. Johns had nine fucking months to tell the story. If I need to read another years worth of books to “understand it” than fuck him. Just tell the damn story you hack. He IS so turning into Bendis and when it happens I will laugh in everybody’s faces screaming “I told you so!”
“He possesses superhuman durability high enough to remain unaffected by the immense pressure and the cold temperature of the ocean depths, this also makes him tough enough to be invulnerable to machine gun fire.”
Yeah, Brightest Day has been shit so far and I’m starting to lose interest in Green Lantern. I was however very impressed with the first issue of Flash. I think Johns has a bit of juice left, but a lot of his stuff reads like glorified fan fiction. You’re right J, he is quickly becoming Dc’s answer to Bendis and it’s a damn shame because he can still write a good comic if he drops the decompression and year long story lines that drag out in the middle.
Hi.In my unending quest to join the hip kids at the cool lunch table,I started a blog. http://edward2962-welluh.blogspot.com
Lemme know what you think.
In the Iron Man 2 thread Smartass asked me to list my Top 5 favorite comic book movies and my #1 worst. Cballsack then suggested I post my answer here so those of you not reading the Iron Man 2 thread can disagree with my choices. So here you go:
Hmmmm…well I am making this list off the top of my head so I may want to make some changes in the future. In no real order and based on American comics only:
Spider-Man 2
Batman Begins
Iron Man
Superman II
Josie and the Pussycats
Honorable mentions:
Ghost World
A History of Violence
V for Vendetta
Meh…I’m on my 7th beer right now so I really could give to shits what you think.
And, ya, Josie > Daredevil. I would rather be the gayest man alive than the a fan of the most pathetic, piece of shit comic movie ever created. Just saying.
I actually liked Josie too. In fact, I saw it rather recently, like maybe two months ago, and I was surprised at the themes it tackled. It was like a pre-Wall-E. But top 5 comic book film? I think your beer might be smoking crack.
I have actually mentioned on one of our videos that Josie and the Pussycats is one the the best comics movies ever. Can’t remember which video that was though.
I used to think Tara Reed was pretty hot before she got the “frankenboobs” and started sounding more & more like Lucille Ball during her later years. She was great in this movie. “Josie” to Tara is probably like “Mean Girls” to Lohan; the last movie before their careers plummeted to nothingness.
i agree josie and pussycats is a young chickflickbut
watching a movie with 3 really cute girls in it makes you gay? and the singing voice josie was kay hanley singer from letters to cleo
i liked the soundtrack overall and especially like you dont see me
Josie was actually a surprising good movie.Yeah,it was on the surface a light hearted romp,but it was also a decent satire on consumer culture.And there’s nothing gay about liking a movie with Rosario Dawson in it. (smiley face)
I thought the theatrical version of DD was OK,but the director’s cut was three times better.It’s basically a different movie.
Ever the copycat, my top 5…in order
(subject to change)
1: Unbreakable…OK, technically not a “comic book” movie, but it has the spirit (no pun intended)of a comic
2: Sin City
3: Spiderman2
4: Batman begins
just missing out
A 300
B: Superman
C: X-men
Worst….Sorry Jose, but I can’t believe the spirit was worse than these 2 movies that I have tied for the worst!
MeteorMan and My Super Ex-girlfriend
So, you couldn’t even finish watching it and it STILL didn’t make the worst list? That’s a sign of a fucking terrible movie. I count “The Sweetest Thing” as one of the worst things I have ever seen in my life because I could only stomach about 20 minutes of it before tapping out to the pain.
I was 5 when “Chariots” came out. The only way I’d have walked out on it was if someone was holding my hand. To be honest, I’ve never even seen that movie.
The only movie I’ve ever walked out on was Dune(technically, I talked my Dad into leaving since it was on my birthday). I kinda liked it years later, but as a kid, the guy getting the needles in his face freaked me out. Probably a year or so later, I started reading Fangoria and wasn’t quite so squeamish.
Here’s my top 10 comic book movies, in no particular order cuz I’d be here all night debating it with myself.
1. Superman
2. Superman II
3. Watchmen
4. Ghost World
5. Iron Man
6. 300
7. Spider-Man 2
8. X-Men 2
9. V For Vendetta
10. This last one is tough. Can I call it a fourway tie between Incredible Hulk, Batman, Daredevil, and Sin City?
The worst is a tie between The Spirit and Howard The Duck.
I’ve never seen them but I think it was like “V”. It started as 1 or 2 made-for-TV movies and later became a short lived series. I only watched 70’s & 80’s reruns on Sci-Fi Channel back then.
With all this talk about bad superhero movies,I’m surprised no one has mentioned the direct to video 90’s Captain America.The film makers had such contempt for the source material that even Steve is Cap at the beginning,he doesn’t were his suit again until the ever end.
I only seen Corman’s FF on You tube clips.I could be wrong but I heard they never intended to release it.The only reason the studio made it was to stop the licensing rights from reverting back to marvel or another studio.So they cranked out the product so they could sit on the rights for legal BS purposes.
I did catch the Generation X pilot when it originally aired.I can’t recall much of the actual plot but I do remember the bad guy was played by the guy who was Max Headroom!
Jose, are you saying you like Josie & The Pussycats more than V For Vendetta? I’m surprised I don’t see that movie on anyone else’s list. Forget comic book movies — that’s just a great film, period.
It wasn’t “League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen”, but I probably would have enjoyed the movie more if I hadn’t read the book. I still liked it, but much like Watchmen, the book was so good the movie could never deliver on that same level. I love it now, but I remember comng out of “Jurassic Park” thinking WTF since it deviated so much from the book. At least “V” and “Watchmen” were pretty faithful.
how bad@$$ is catman now????!!!! i was behind in my books so i read the last 4 issues of secret 6 this week just terrific but i would not want my favorite heroes squaring off against this guy now
To anyone curious, Akira is the only comic book movie that is truly flawless and puts every other piece of crap Hollywood movie to shame. The OST, the voice acting, the epic direction it takes, everything is flawless in it.
I’ll never forget when I was younger, watching it, hearing that music blare, as I fell in love with the opening scenes. yeah, I gotta go watch it now.
Classic, most people go for the mach 5, for me I’m a shooing star kind of guy, but I do like that red M on the hood. Between you and me thats how I came up with my user name, and I think I will put photos on my blog of my 35th anniversary Mach 5 Racer X 1:18 scale die cast replica car.
No. There was a CGI movie in the works from the studio who did the TMNT CGI movie. Halfway through production the company went bankrupt. I don’t think we will ever see it.
this was a lot of fun but he should of went with the red head
i had the vhs subbed of this showed it to a bunch D&D heads i know they loved it
probably the best fantasy on screen till lord of the rings
here is a tribute vid of the live action Great Teacher Onizuka TV seies
i stayed away from this show for a long time because there was so much hype but i have to say it was good as i heard the final episode was the higest rated show in japanese tv history
i never read the manga and only saw maybe 2 episodes of the anime before i watched this so i didnt come to with any preconceived notions and enjoyed the heck out of it. sorimachi takashi is one of japan’s biggest stars and is great in this the faces he makes cracked me up. the chemistry between him and his co star, matsushima nanako, was so good the ended up married not to long after shooting this. and she is just gorgeous he is a lucky man.
yeah it a little formulaic with onizuka tackling one students problem and going above and beyond the call of duty every episode but it still lots of fun. try it if you like a nice lighthearted dramady with a top notch cast
i saw a couple of episodes of the anime it was so bizarre
i have to see the live action
as we are on the nihonjin high school tip
did you see/like crows zero? i liked that one
i have seen and liked 2 of 3 gokusen series starring nakama yukie
i still think an american company should buy the rights to this i think gangster teacher would go over big here
I’m just starting Doctor Who. Better late than never, It’s off to a funny start with the Doctor popping out of a bachelor party cake, and telling Amy’s soon-to-be husband that she is a good kisser.
i saw legend of the overfiend in a sold out midnight show. people were sitting on the floor sold out and none of us expected what we were in for i kept looking around seeing if folks had the same WTF faace i did
I’d become a “Born Again” tomorrow before listening to this annoying cunt. She lost me anyway as soon as she used the “word” PWNED. Why is she delaying the inevitable? She’s got a stripper pole in her future.
I don’t find the dumb whore that attractive. If you find obnoxious Eastern European skanks like her worth more than 2 seconds of your time, then maybe you deserve her.
I wasn’t trying to lay into cballsack, I just find this bitch to be just as arrogant, self righteous, and full of shit as all the Evangelicals. Like the politcally left & right, I find both sides to be full of obnoxious fuckheads. I think her sounding like Natasha makes me even angrier.
Dear lord. I haven’t watched it yet (I will in a few minutes) but I don’t know if I’ll be able to handle that kind of awesomeness. And I am not talking about the the thing with collecting Batman and Robin.
Ummm…I am about 5 minutes into the show and have a question. Are all the main charters mentally handicapped? I can’t believe geeks like this show. Not a very positive portrayal of them at all.
It’s not a groundbreaking sitcom, but when you share a lineup with Two And A Half Men & David Spade’s latest debacle, you almost have to look good by default. While I tend to enjoy the show, I have a problem with the fact that they basically grafted fanboy/geek culture onto geniuses. Granted, I don’t know any certified geniuses, but I can’t see them spending so much time reading comic books featuring men in tights in real life.
It’s a silly sitcom. I like comics, sure, but I don’t view the characters as any type of true representation of me the same way I don’t take Spaced as a realistic commentary on the lives of aspiring comic book artists, though I can relate to it and like it because of the subject matter. I doubt physicists have a problem with these characters, either. It doesn’t pretend to be a realistic interpretation of anyone. Maybe someone with a humorous form of Asperger’s Syndrome. I thought it was a bit cheap and cliched the first time I watched it, too, but Big Bang Theory grew on me pretty quickly.
I don’t know if that was just a bad episode or what but I could not get into it. I found it more annoying than anything else. This may sound weird but it “felt” too much like a sitcom. It may have had to do with the laugh track or maybe I have just been spoiled too much be watching Arrested Development, Community, 30 Rock and even Modern Family to name a few. If Judy Greer wasn’t on this episode I would have turned it off half way through.
I could relate to Spaced way more than this show. Spaced “got” what it meant to be a part geek culture and never really felt fake.
No disrespect if you like the show but you have watched more of it than I have so maybe I am missing something.
Also, Dr. Temperance Brennan holds the monopoly on “humorous” television characters with Asperger’s on Bones.
Yeah, it’s definitely got its flaws. I don’t watch much t.v., and it’s definitely the most “sitcom-y” thing I watch. No big deal if it’s not your thing, I’ve grown to like it despite its annoying aspects. I’m working my way through Spaced right now, and I’ve seen every episode of Community, 30 Rock, and Arrested Development. Haven’t seen Modern Family, though it’s been recommended. I’ll probably get around to it one of these days. I love Ed O’Neil.
Jose, you live in Chicagoland. Have you ever seen these nuts? They have a regular infomercial/news show that airs(or at least used to) on either WGN or WCIU around 1:00AM on Tuesdays. I used to keep the channel on if I was on my laptop just so I could hear them try to scare people into buying their tapes & bibles with talk of the “end of days”.
All I know is it was on Tuesday nights/Wednesday mornings after regular programming. I think it was WGN, but since they changed their programming to include Maury reruns at night, I turn the channel sooner than I used to. I’ll try to remember to check tomorrow to see if it’s still on.
So right now I’m about thirty pages into the second Locke & Key trade. I read the first trade yesterday, and I’m really enjoying this series. The art by Gabriel Rodriguez is incredible! And being a huge Stephen King fan, it seems his son has inherited his writing talent. I’ve read Joe Hill’s novel Heart-Shaped Box, and it was good, but I like his comic work even more. I would encourage others to check this series out if you haven’t done so, or if you can do it cheaply or for free. I’m lucky in that my local library orders tons of trades. That’s where I picked these up! Anyone else have anything to add about the glorious Locke & Key?
J.
Proof that Jim Carrey needs some more serious roles.
I do like this film, but did you see The Majestic? I didn’t like him in that.
So if anyone has seen Iron Man 2 yet, is it worth the price?
I generally don’t go to the cinema much, but I was going to make an exception for this and Robin Hood next week.
Yes, I would say it was worth the price. Movies like this you have to see on the big screen. It’s not the best movie ever, but for a comic fan, you have to see it.
Ya, it was worth it.
J.
Better than you thought? Great? OK? How many stars(out of 4)?
Definitely better than I thought it would be. ScarJo was terrible but Sam Rockwell was awesome. There was some cool action and Downey Jr. killed as Stark again. I would probably give it a solid 3 out of four stars. I had a couple of minor problems with it but not enough to let them bug me while I watched the movie.
J.
Those minor problems continue to bug me. How was it that Whiplash is doing his thing on the racetrack and there wasn’t a single cop around to plug him?
I seem to be the only one who wasn’t crazy about Rockwell’s performance. Him and Shandling. They just came across as a tad hammy.
I had my own problems with the race track scene.
Rockwell was awesome as I stated before. He was supposed to be annoying as hell. He wants to be Tony Stark so bad but utterly fails at it. One of my favorite scenes (if not my favorite scene) was when he bumps into Stark at the party before the race. That was some funny stuff.
J.
That was a good scene. I didn’t have a major problem with Rockwell, but sometimes I felt like he was trying too hard. Same with Shandling. Downey knows how to ride that fine line, where he’s funny without seeming like he’s acting. That’s what makes him such a good actor; it comes across as genuine. I can picture Tony Stark as a real person. I couldn’t see Rockwell’s Hammer as a real person, just a movie cliche with little depth.
Those are just really minor quibbles, though. I had much bigger problems with the movie. But, like you said, there was cool action and Downey is great, so it’s hard not to like it.
I wish I could talk about this movie without spoiling stuff.
Tell you what, I’ll post an Iron Man movie thread in a couple of minutes and we can talk about it there in a few.
J.
Sweet.
Thread is up. Let the complaining commence.
J.
Great minds think alike, Jose. It may not be the same level of acting Jim Carrey gave in the amazing Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, but I got it in my head to post this clip of his(and the insane Harland Williams) from Dumb & Dumber about 2 hours ago.
J.
I love this movie! It’s unappreciated.
Yes it is Stamps. Yes it is.
J.
I’m assuming that’s “Duplicity”. I can’t watch anything with Julia Roberts. She reminds me of Halle Berry. A real life bitch & an untalented actress who somehow ended up with an Oscar all the while being not nearly as attractive as Hollywood treats her. Although I was tempted to see it due to my love of Natalie Portman.
Damn! I meant to say “Closer”. “Duplicity” is the Julia Roberts/Clive Owen movie I did see.
Ya, it’s from Closer. I am not a very big fan of Julia Roberts but she was really good in this. And Portman is great in it as well.
J.
Wake me when the Iron Man 2 spoilers are over.
Ummm…there haven’t really been any spoilers. We were just talking about the acting and certain scenes in the vaguest of terms. Everything we have talked about was in the trailer. It’s not like a mentioned that War Machine died or anything…oh…oops.
J.
Make sure you don’t mention the makeout scene between Pepper and Black Widow when they got drunk at that party.
I’m not trying to be critical. I’m just afraid to read the top half of this thread on the off-chance I’ll see something I didn’t want to know. I’m now prepared for the death of Rhodey and some Sapphic goodness between Pep and Widow. Sorry for being a killjoy. I’ll come back in a few days after I’ve seen it.
No worries. I just started an Iron Man 2 thread so hopefully the Open Thread will remain spoiler free.
J.
Ya, I probably won’t see the movie until all the major crows die, and hopefully maybe next week with my friends.
AHhh, A new thread to return to 🙂
Ha ha ha ha ha! Haruhi!
Good to see you back Mike. Last thread was sorely missing weird shit like this. 🙂
J.
Yeah there was so much talk of Kick-ass I just couldn’t stomach it, so I took a break and revisited Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, and gotta say, its just as good 2nd time round.
I gotta catch up with season 2 tho…
Are you prepared to renounce your love for Christina Hendricks? Not the most flattering picture.
It’ll take more than a bad photo to turn me off her. But, ya, makeup is a bit odd.
J.
That’s… not… Hendricks!
Phonetically speaking.
That was cool.
I got the chance to see Avatar last night on a very large screen at the Opera house here in town. I had no interest in seeing the movie at first because of my dislike of cgi abuse and rehashed story. Well, I couldn’t pass up the opportunity to see it in a big theater for $5 ( not 3D mind you) It turned out to be a beautiful, emotional, exciting movie. As I heard, once the movie got going the cgi looked natural. They became characters and people , not cartoons. The familiar story elements are presented in such a way that they come across as character archetypes or a classic fable, not a hybrid of Dances with Wolves and Pocahontas. The movie has an original theme wrapped in a story plot that isn’t. The movie may surprise you with images but the plot IS predicable. Even thou you know where you are going, it is still exciting to get there. I can’t imagine how amazing this would be in 3D. The only movie I have seen in 3D that used the format impressively was Coraline. (i think the only other movie i saw in 3D was Alice in Wonderland ((Date )) but that was just a piece of shit all around)
I will let you know if I agree in about a year’s time if and when they show it on HBO.
“I just saw Eclipse. Oh my F****G god. Best movie I have ever seen. The fight scenes the love scenes oh my god. Hands the whole time and cried and omfg. This isn’t real. I love you Oprah. You will NOT be disappointed and the love sceenes are f’ng HOT. Turned me on a little”
Roger Ebert has been given a run for his money in how to write in-depth critiques of films. (credit given to a rotten tomatoes user)
I don’t even know how often Elliott checks out the CCW Blog, but according to his Geek To Me Blog, this is his “birthday weekend”.
Ya, his birthday was a couple of days ago. Looks pretty good for being 54, doen’t he?
J.
54? I didn’t know he was that young!
At least I will never be accused of being a stalker of Elliott’s. I don’t even know the guy’s birthday.
Ah…sweet!
Happy belated B-Day E
I finally saw Kick-Ass. I didn’t want to, but I almost have an OCD where I feel the urge to see practically every theatrical release that’s in the horror genre, based on a comic book, or featuring Ricki Lake. As anti-Marvel(or anti-Icon in this case) as I am these days, I’m still honest. I liked the first Iron Man movie more than The Dark Knight and, as a guilty pleasure, I was entertained by the X-Men Origins:Wolverine(it didn’t hurt that even though I grew up reading the Liefeld era of New Mutants/X-Force, I have absolutely no love for Deadpool; changing him didn’t ruin the flick for me). Even though I didn’t like the Millar comic, I was scared I was going to like the movie(considering I unexpectedly loved Stardust, which had the same director & screenwriter as Kick-Ass, there was a good chance). After seeing it, I have to say that Jose was dead wrong.
He’s right about the movie being total shit, but I think I liked the comic better.
* This movie felt very low budget. It had a very direct-to-video look to it. I don’t know if that was intentional or due to the fact that Vaughn helped finance the movie himself, but it didn’t look good.
* I felt the comic version of Dave was more likable. I felt the guy in the movie to be very whiney sounding.
* This movie’s tone was all over the place. It going from humor to action to drama to WTF was so jarring I felt like I had whiplash after watching it.
* The rocket pack would have been stupid in a “real” superhero movie. In a flick that was supposed to be more “realistic”, it suddenly felt like I was watching Spy Kids 4.
* Even though the final scene in the comic between Dave & Katie left me feeling in need of a shower(not a cold shower but one to wash away the revulsion), the one in the movie was just stupid. Instead of feeling betrayed when finding out Dave’s been lying to her all along(as well as seeing her nude), she turns into a nympho who can’t stop humping this geek.
* No Italian mobsters are going to hire black bodyguards.
* “McLovin” was kinda humorous in his first role, but unless the rest of the movie is good(like the surprisingly funny Role Models), he just comes off as annoying.
As much as I couldn’t believe the good reviews that some online genre fans were giving this flick, I now understand why this movie has been a box office failure.
I saw Kick-Ass last Sunday and liked it. I thought the comic was decent, reading one issue every couple of months, but in a row awful. I thought the actress playing Hit-Girl did a great job and I liked that Big Daddy was a cop and not a crazed fanboy. I also think it’s an audience movie, I saw it with three friends and the people behind us said the same things we did. It had good fight scenes, and was all around cool. I don’t think it’s a great movie, just a summer blockbuster done right. And the jetpack was awesome. And the black bodyguard.
I liked how they changed it so he got the girl in the end. I couldn’t understand a fucking word Nic Cage said after being burnt though, not one fucking word.
jose when are you going to post the new list of highest bought comics last month?? DC did awsome!!
Monday.
J.
I like Lake Placid specifically for Betty White. She made that movie truly memorable.
It’s a guilty pleasure of mine that I’m surprised didn’t do better at the box office. Besides Boston Legal, Picket Fences, and Michelle Pfeiffer, it’s my favorite thing that David Kelley has done.
On top of the shows That you metioned, I also liked the Practice, Bostin Public and the 1st couple of seasons of Ally McBeal. Heck, Picket Fences is my all time favorite tv show. I may have to check out LakePlacid.
I love that movie, the part where she blindfolds the cow before leading it to the croc is great. And one of my favorite actors Oliver Platt is in it. He is amazing in damn near everything he’s in.
Do you guys think its reasonable for Geoff Johns to say that in order to “understand blackest nite you need to keep going with Brightest Day” ?
I mean, that’s making the two one huge event, and making it both expensive and overwhelming…
The man’s got to eat.
So do I…
If you want to know how Blackest Night “ends” but you don’t want to know enough to buy the books, just flip through the books at your store or look for online spoilers. I hate what’s been going on at Marvel for years, but due to my love of the characters and a morbid sense of curiosity, I still like to keep up on the latest status quo of the Marvel Universe. I’m able to do that by occasionally skimming the books at my comic store and a mixture of Wikipedia & messageboards.
Yeah I’ll have to if I wanna really know the fate of the DCU. I just kinda wish things weren’t dragged out like this. It feels overwhelming to have BD twice a month after all this BN stuff…
Actually, it isn’t fair. On the one hand, when the “Big 2” realize something works for them, they’re going to keep pushing more of the same until people stop buying or something else becomes trendy. For some, if they’re interested in following the storyline, it’s not that bad. For others, who just came on board for that one story, it sucks. The best way for this trend to end is to just stop buying the books and try to get as many other people to do the same.
No, it’s not fair. Johns had nine fucking months to tell the story. If I need to read another years worth of books to “understand it” than fuck him. Just tell the damn story you hack. He IS so turning into Bendis and when it happens I will laugh in everybody’s faces screaming “I told you so!”
J.
Oh, also, Brightest Day has kinda been a piece of shit too. DC needs to do better.
J.
Yeah, I didn’t realize Aquaman can get shot in the face and still be perfectly fine. Screw that crap.
It makes sense considering he can withstand ocean depths that would make people like us pop.
Aquaman is a bad mofo.
From Wikipedia:
“He possesses superhuman durability high enough to remain unaffected by the immense pressure and the cold temperature of the ocean depths, this also makes him tough enough to be invulnerable to machine gun fire.”
Yeah Wikipedia is always right. Damn my stupidity!
Yeah, Brightest Day has been shit so far and I’m starting to lose interest in Green Lantern. I was however very impressed with the first issue of Flash. I think Johns has a bit of juice left, but a lot of his stuff reads like glorified fan fiction. You’re right J, he is quickly becoming Dc’s answer to Bendis and it’s a damn shame because he can still write a good comic if he drops the decompression and year long story lines that drag out in the middle.
Another radio interview with Elliott. He is apparently a busy beaver.
http://www.wgnradio.com/shows/chicagonow/wgnam-chicagonow-geek5810,0,5052322.mp3file
J.
I’d rather be busy with beaver.
J.
Hi.In my unending quest to join the hip kids at the cool lunch table,I started a blog. http://edward2962-welluh.blogspot.com
Lemme know what you think.
In the Iron Man 2 thread Smartass asked me to list my Top 5 favorite comic book movies and my #1 worst. Cballsack then suggested I post my answer here so those of you not reading the Iron Man 2 thread can disagree with my choices. So here you go:
Hmmmm…well I am making this list off the top of my head so I may want to make some changes in the future. In no real order and based on American comics only:
Spider-Man 2
Batman Begins
Iron Man
Superman II
Josie and the Pussycats
Honorable mentions:
Ghost World
A History of Violence
V for Vendetta
Worst Comic Movie:
The Mother Fucking Spirit
J.
Josie & The Pussycats? You do realize this quite possibly makes you the gayest man on the planet.
And you mocked me for liking Daredevil.
Meh…I’m on my 7th beer right now so I really could give to shits what you think.
And, ya, Josie > Daredevil. I would rather be the gayest man alive than the a fan of the most pathetic, piece of shit comic movie ever created. Just saying.
J.
I actually liked Josie too. In fact, I saw it rather recently, like maybe two months ago, and I was surprised at the themes it tackled. It was like a pre-Wall-E. But top 5 comic book film? I think your beer might be smoking crack.
I have actually mentioned on one of our videos that Josie and the Pussycats is one the the best comics movies ever. Can’t remember which video that was though.
J.
Need I remind you that Tara Reid acted in this movie?
She played that part perfectly though…and it was before she got all fucked up.
J.
I used to think Tara Reed was pretty hot before she got the “frankenboobs” and started sounding more & more like Lucille Ball during her later years. She was great in this movie. “Josie” to Tara is probably like “Mean Girls” to Lohan; the last movie before their careers plummeted to nothingness.
i agree josie and pussycats is a young chickflickbut
watching a movie with 3 really cute girls in it makes you gay? and the singing voice josie was kay hanley singer from letters to cleo
i liked the soundtrack overall and especially like you dont see me
Am I gay if I dress up as “Josie” while watching the movie?
about tara reid she was really really pretty once upon a time go back and look at van wilder she was good in josie
Josie was actually a surprising good movie.Yeah,it was on the surface a light hearted romp,but it was also a decent satire on consumer culture.And there’s nothing gay about liking a movie with Rosario Dawson in it. (smiley face)
I thought the theatrical version of DD was OK,but the director’s cut was three times better.It’s basically a different movie.
Ever the copycat, my top 5…in order
(subject to change)
1: Unbreakable…OK, technically not a “comic book” movie, but it has the spirit (no pun intended)of a comic
2: Sin City
3: Spiderman2
4: Batman begins
just missing out
A 300
B: Superman
C: X-men
Worst….Sorry Jose, but I can’t believe the spirit was worse than these 2 movies that I have tied for the worst!
MeteorMan and My Super Ex-girlfriend
5: x-men 🙂
make 5 Supes, return xmen to C and DD gets the b spot
I actually liked My Super Ex-Girlfriend. It was cute. The bit with the shark was stupid, but overall, I enjoyed it. Besides, I love Anna Faris.
It wasn’t a great movie at all, but considering I was expecting the worst, I was entertained for 90 minutes while watching My Super Ex-Girlfriend.
I am a little late to the party on this one.. =)
Top Five Comic Movies
1. Superman II
2. Iron Man
3. Conan the Barbarian
4. The Crow
5. The Dark Knight
Honorable Mention
1. Batman(1989)
2. The Dark Knight
3. The Rocketeer
4. Spider-Man II
5. Sin City
Worst
1. Ghost Rider
2. Cat Woman
3. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
4. Batman and Robin
5. Constantine
How is The Spirit not on your Worst list IM?
J.
I never saw it, it looked so bad in the trailers, I said ‘no fucking way’. But I may netflix it some day.
I should have put Elektra on my worst list, but it was so boring that I didn’t even finish watching it. Got maybe 40 minutes in.
So, you couldn’t even finish watching it and it STILL didn’t make the worst list? That’s a sign of a fucking terrible movie. I count “The Sweetest Thing” as one of the worst things I have ever seen in my life because I could only stomach about 20 minutes of it before tapping out to the pain.
J.
I have only walked out of the theater on two movies in my entire life. this was one of them..
I was 5 when “Chariots” came out. The only way I’d have walked out on it was if someone was holding my hand. To be honest, I’ve never even seen that movie.
The only movie I’ve ever walked out on was Dune(technically, I talked my Dad into leaving since it was on my birthday). I kinda liked it years later, but as a kid, the guy getting the needles in his face freaked me out. Probably a year or so later, I started reading Fangoria and wasn’t quite so squeamish.
I have actually never walked out on a movie but came really close to when I saw Wing Commander.
J.
You’re probably right, but I feel like I can’t officially say it’s a bad movie unless I’ve seen the whole thing.
J.
Waiting for a lightning bolt to strike me down for watching that one =D
http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-5919717617603777618#
That was hysterical. I’d totally buy a Wii just to get that.
is it live chat time yet.
Sure.
http://chat.deviantart.com/chat/ComicCultureWarrior
J.
Happy Mother’s Day,everybody! I gotta get up early tomorrow.
Here’s my top 10 comic book movies, in no particular order cuz I’d be here all night debating it with myself.
1. Superman
2. Superman II
3. Watchmen
4. Ghost World
5. Iron Man
6. 300
7. Spider-Man 2
8. X-Men 2
9. V For Vendetta
10. This last one is tough. Can I call it a fourway tie between Incredible Hulk, Batman, Daredevil, and Sin City?
The worst is a tie between The Spirit and Howard The Duck.
But “Howard The Duck” had duck boobs!
Yes. Yes it did.
My top comic films, in no real order…
Iron Man
The Dark Knight
Spiderman 2
Batman Begins
Superman II (Zod!!)
Daredevil: Director’s Cut
The Incredible Hulk
Best Animated:
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Honorable Mention:
Supergirl
Ghost World
Spiderman
Worst:
Punisher: War Zone
Spiderman 3
Batman Returns
Batman and Robin
The Spirit
Waitt I left The Rocketeer off my favs list. Such a great flick!
Oh…that is a good one.
J.
I’d love to see a “Shadow” or a “Phantom” film done in that grandiose, pulp action style that made “The Rocketeer” so good.
The phantom for sure.
Was this ever a comic? If not, I’m sure Bsndis could have done wonders with this!
This is a comic Phil. A fairly new one at that. Second issue came out about a month ago.
J.
Was it a comic first or is the comic just based on an old Sc-Fi Channel show?
Was it a show? I thought it was just a movie. Either way, those came first. Not the comic.
J.
I’ve never seen them but I think it was like “V”. It started as 1 or 2 made-for-TV movies and later became a short lived series. I only watched 70’s & 80’s reruns on Sci-Fi Channel back then.
With all this talk about bad superhero movies,I’m surprised no one has mentioned the direct to video 90’s Captain America.The film makers had such contempt for the source material that even Steve is Cap at the beginning,he doesn’t were his suit again until the ever end.
that’s “even though Steve is Cap…”
I don’t think I saw the entire thing. Ditto with David Hasselhoff’s turn as Nick Fury.
I actually kinda liked Roger Corman’s Fantastic Four. It was campy as hell, but it had some spirit, and it was extremely faithful to the comic books.
I only seen Corman’s FF on You tube clips.I could be wrong but I heard they never intended to release it.The only reason the studio made it was to stop the licensing rights from reverting back to marvel or another studio.So they cranked out the product so they could sit on the rights for legal BS purposes.
I did catch the Generation X pilot when it originally aired.I can’t recall much of the actual plot but I do remember the bad guy was played by the guy who was Max Headroom!
It’ so bad everyone has forgotten it’s even existed. 🙂
Jose, are you saying you like Josie & The Pussycats more than V For Vendetta? I’m surprised I don’t see that movie on anyone else’s list. Forget comic book movies — that’s just a great film, period.
My list sure does imply that, doesn’t it? 😛
J.
Did you like the book or movie better for V?
Book. The movie was good too. I put it in my “honorable mentions” list.
J.
It wasn’t “League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen”, but I probably would have enjoyed the movie more if I hadn’t read the book. I still liked it, but much like Watchmen, the book was so good the movie could never deliver on that same level. I love it now, but I remember comng out of “Jurassic Park” thinking WTF since it deviated so much from the book. At least “V” and “Watchmen” were pretty faithful.
No love for Akira? Unless your not counting animated films.
Well, I made it a point to say it was a list of “american” comic movies.
J.
next open thread we should do manga movies and tv showsthread the japanese make quite a few tv shows based on manga
Why wait til the next one?
when the open thread gets too big its hard to follow
how bad@$$ is catman now????!!!! i was behind in my books so i read the last 4 issues of secret 6 this week just terrific but i would not want my favorite heroes squaring off against this guy now
Thank Gail Simone. I’m surprised he hasn’t had his own series(or at least a mini) yet?
I agree kuru, Secret Six is killing it right now.
★ Akira is all I need.
J.
Ah damn it, now I’m in the mood to watch Akira!
To anyone curious, Akira is the only comic book movie that is truly flawless and puts every other piece of crap Hollywood movie to shame. The OST, the voice acting, the epic direction it takes, everything is flawless in it.
I’ll never forget when I was younger, watching it, hearing that music blare, as I fell in love with the opening scenes. yeah, I gotta go watch it now.
I liked Akira better when it was called Superman IV:The Quest For Peace.
Allegedly Spielberg bought the rights for a live action remake.I don’t know if that’s true or just a rumor.
The only thing worse could’ve been the aborted remake of John Woo’s The Killer starring Denzel and Richard Geere! (that one WAS true)
Wow…that was kinda awesome.
J.
this video pissed me off just as much the first time as it did now thanks! 😀
J.
J.
Since were going back in time how about some Harlock saga.
Harlock Saga – Trailer | Movies & TV | SPIKE.com
J.
J.
Memories
J.
Pulling out the big guns
J.
Classic, most people go for the mach 5, for me I’m a shooing star kind of guy, but I do like that red M on the hood. Between you and me thats how I came up with my user name, and I think I will put photos on my blog of my 35th anniversary Mach 5 Racer X 1:18 scale die cast replica car.
I like your Secret Origin. Way cooler than most.
J.
Hehe
J.
Isn’t there a Gatchaman live action movie in the works.
No. There was a CGI movie in the works from the studio who did the TMNT CGI movie. Halfway through production the company went bankrupt. I don’t think we will ever see it.
J.
never say never
This is the anime that Pat Lee STOLE from to “create” Warlands.
J.
this was a lot of fun but he should of went with the red head
i had the vhs subbed of this showed it to a bunch D&D heads i know they loved it
probably the best fantasy on screen till lord of the rings
Gave a whole new meaning to the phrase “hand cannon,” if you watch the show I think you would get it.
Trigun is great. I always wanna go back and check out the manga since I liked the show but due to my laziness, I never bother 😦
I find it interesting the anime that have western themes with a sci-fi twist are the ones with the greatest appeal for me.
You must be one of those Gundam lovers.
Depends on which one your talking about.
True
Gundum 0080: War in the Pocket is one of the best series I have ever seen.
J.
I really wish Bebop, Trigun and Evangelion were on Blu ray. And for Eva I mean THE ORIGINAL not these bullcrap rebirths.
true that
J.
J.
Hell Yeah! Cyberpunk animes FTW!
This is SO Blade Runner. BGC was heavily influenced by that movie so it’s no surprise.
J.
So, when we going to see those auto reviews.LOL
J.
Finally! Something I’ve seen before.
here is a tribute vid of the live action Great Teacher Onizuka TV seies
i stayed away from this show for a long time because there was so much hype but i have to say it was good as i heard the final episode was the higest rated show in japanese tv history
i never read the manga and only saw maybe 2 episodes of the anime before i watched this so i didnt come to with any preconceived notions and enjoyed the heck out of it. sorimachi takashi is one of japan’s biggest stars and is great in this the faces he makes cracked me up. the chemistry between him and his co star, matsushima nanako, was so good the ended up married not to long after shooting this. and she is just gorgeous he is a lucky man.
yeah it a little formulaic with onizuka tackling one students problem and going above and beyond the call of duty every episode but it still lots of fun. try it if you like a nice lighthearted dramady with a top notch cast
J.
i saw a couple of episodes of the anime it was so bizarre
i have to see the live action
as we are on the nihonjin high school tip
did you see/like crows zero? i liked that one
i have seen and liked 2 of 3 gokusen series starring nakama yukie
i still think an american company should buy the rights to this i think gangster teacher would go over big here
I’m just starting Doctor Who. Better late than never, It’s off to a funny start with the Doctor popping out of a bachelor party cake, and telling Amy’s soon-to-be husband that she is a good kisser.
It was a good episode. I little bit funnier than the others this season.
J.
“can we go see the vampires now?”
Hey! With all these anime clips, how come no Ogenki Clinic or La Blue Girl?
What about Legend of the Overfiend?
J.
I had to Google that one. The only porno animes that I’ve heard of were the above 2.
i saw legend of the overfiend in a sold out midnight show. people were sitting on the floor sold out and none of us expected what we were in for i kept looking around seeing if folks had the same WTF faace i did
Where would these open threads be if Youtube ceased to exist?
This website would probably cease to exist. No, actually it WOULD cease to exist. I’m too damn lazy to come up with original material.
J.
http://www.youtube.com/user/darkmatter2525?blend=1&ob=4#p/u/17/JDPG3gwGFbM
I’m in an anti-religious mood tonight.
Carl approves.
Carl?
J.
Carl.
Carl?
J.
Carl? Karl?
Karl.
J.
Karl?off. Cheating?
Carl?os Santana. Cheating.
J.
(NSFW) Karl.
Carla.
J.
Carlito.
Carlin.
J.
Carl.
Carl’s Jr.
J.
Carl.sbad.
(scraping the bottom over here)
Carlton.
J.
Scarlett.
Having problems?
J.
Yeah. Try again:
Alright.
I am so confused.
J.
sCARLett. I’m working without a net here.
It was that or Carly Simon and I’ll be damned if I’m gonna post any Carly Simon.
Hmmm…the judges will allow it.
J.
The judges are wise!
Carlyle.
J.
Carl. Carlson. Double Word Score!
(We should both be ashamed this came so late.)
I am ashamed.
Carling Cup
J.
You. Win.
Carl.
J.
(had one more)
That’s low man. It’s the punch Ali never gave Foreman.
I don’t think there were any winners here today.
J.
Ha.
J.
J.
At 70, the man still had it.
I’d become a “Born Again” tomorrow before listening to this annoying cunt. She lost me anyway as soon as she used the “word” PWNED. Why is she delaying the inevitable? She’s got a stripper pole in her future.
She’s hot as hell and I love her. Don’t talk to my woman that way.
I don’t find the dumb whore that attractive. If you find obnoxious Eastern European skanks like her worth more than 2 seconds of your time, then maybe you deserve her.
Fight! Fight! Fight!
J.
I wasn’t trying to lay into cballsack, I just find this bitch to be just as arrogant, self righteous, and full of shit as all the Evangelicals. Like the politcally left & right, I find both sides to be full of obnoxious fuckheads. I think her sounding like Natasha makes me even angrier.
Judy Greer is going to be on The Big Bang Theory tonight. Should be cool.
I did not know that. Thank you. I don’t watch that show but I will tonight.
J.
Greer looked pretty dang hot in that bra. And apparently Sheldon collects Batman and Robin.
Dear lord. I haven’t watched it yet (I will in a few minutes) but I don’t know if I’ll be able to handle that kind of awesomeness. And I am not talking about the the thing with collecting Batman and Robin.
J.
It did not disappoint. I’ve become a big fan of the show despite myself.
Ummm…I am about 5 minutes into the show and have a question. Are all the main charters mentally handicapped? I can’t believe geeks like this show. Not a very positive portrayal of them at all.
J.
It’s not a groundbreaking sitcom, but when you share a lineup with Two And A Half Men & David Spade’s latest debacle, you almost have to look good by default. While I tend to enjoy the show, I have a problem with the fact that they basically grafted fanboy/geek culture onto geniuses. Granted, I don’t know any certified geniuses, but I can’t see them spending so much time reading comic books featuring men in tights in real life.
It’s a silly sitcom. I like comics, sure, but I don’t view the characters as any type of true representation of me the same way I don’t take Spaced as a realistic commentary on the lives of aspiring comic book artists, though I can relate to it and like it because of the subject matter. I doubt physicists have a problem with these characters, either. It doesn’t pretend to be a realistic interpretation of anyone. Maybe someone with a humorous form of Asperger’s Syndrome. I thought it was a bit cheap and cliched the first time I watched it, too, but Big Bang Theory grew on me pretty quickly.
I don’t know if that was just a bad episode or what but I could not get into it. I found it more annoying than anything else. This may sound weird but it “felt” too much like a sitcom. It may have had to do with the laugh track or maybe I have just been spoiled too much be watching Arrested Development, Community, 30 Rock and even Modern Family to name a few. If Judy Greer wasn’t on this episode I would have turned it off half way through.
I could relate to Spaced way more than this show. Spaced “got” what it meant to be a part geek culture and never really felt fake.
No disrespect if you like the show but you have watched more of it than I have so maybe I am missing something.
Also, Dr. Temperance Brennan holds the monopoly on “humorous” television characters with Asperger’s on Bones.
J.
Yeah, it’s definitely got its flaws. I don’t watch much t.v., and it’s definitely the most “sitcom-y” thing I watch. No big deal if it’s not your thing, I’ve grown to like it despite its annoying aspects. I’m working my way through Spaced right now, and I’ve seen every episode of Community, 30 Rock, and Arrested Development. Haven’t seen Modern Family, though it’s been recommended. I’ll probably get around to it one of these days. I love Ed O’Neil.
Spaced is definitely something I wish I could watch again for the first time. Hope you like it.
J.
I enjoyed this greatly.
J.
That’s crazy. Pat wasn’t even fazed. Dude’s cool as ice.
I think it’s because he doesn’t know where he is.
Jose, you live in Chicagoland. Have you ever seen these nuts? They have a regular infomercial/news show that airs(or at least used to) on either WGN or WCIU around 1:00AM on Tuesdays. I used to keep the channel on if I was on my laptop just so I could hear them try to scare people into buying their tapes & bibles with talk of the “end of days”.
No but I think I need to see this. Is it on now?
J.
All I know is it was on Tuesday nights/Wednesday mornings after regular programming. I think it was WGN, but since they changed their programming to include Maury reruns at night, I turn the channel sooner than I used to. I’ll try to remember to check tomorrow to see if it’s still on.
I’ll keep an eye out for it.
J.
So right now I’m about thirty pages into the second Locke & Key trade. I read the first trade yesterday, and I’m really enjoying this series. The art by Gabriel Rodriguez is incredible! And being a huge Stephen King fan, it seems his son has inherited his writing talent. I’ve read Joe Hill’s novel Heart-Shaped Box, and it was good, but I like his comic work even more. I would encourage others to check this series out if you haven’t done so, or if you can do it cheaply or for free. I’m lucky in that my local library orders tons of trades. That’s where I picked these up! Anyone else have anything to add about the glorious Locke & Key?