why dont hollywood movies understand that slasher films arnt scary?? they were only scary for the generation it was introduced to. this generation will only be afraid by pshycological horror.
Slasher movies are all about boogie man mythologies, creative ways to kill people, and bare breasts. They are rarely made to actually scare people but that doesn’t mean they are all bad movies(but most of the time they are).
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane is a very cool American horror movie (in my opinion) that has been released EVERYWHERE BUT the U.S. The flick has been sitting on the shelves here for almost 3 years and it is ridiculous that it is not out yet. I imported the British dvd almost 2 years ago because I got sick of waiting. You can also find it it by…other means. Nudge, nudge.
I’ll definitely check it out on your recommendation. Since horror is my favorite genre, I’ll even get past the fact that it stars Amber Heard(I always get a Megan Fox vibe from her).
Not many(unless you include British or Canadian). It’s not due to a lack of interest but because I don’t rent(Netflix or Blockbuster) and, since I have more DVDs than I’ll ever need in my lifetime, I don’t buy that many anymore. As huge a movie fan & horror buff as I am, I’m always ashamed that I haven’t seen more. The only reason I saw Haute Tension is because they released it to my local AMC.
I have found that over the last few years all of the best horror flicks have been coming from overseas.If you ever get a Netlix account going let me know and I’ll recommend some movies to ya.
This shows me how old I’ve gotten. I used to love horror movies the sicker & gorier the better. Now stuff like Human Centipede just depresses me. I saw “The Collector”, a low budget movie that was half Saw & half home invasion. I left feeling sad about humanity(I felt the same way when I saw Wolf Creek). Besides me not renting & rarely buying DVDs these days, that’s one of the reasons I haven’t seen a lot of Takahasi Mik or the Guinea Pig movies. Toture, whether real or fake, just isn’t my cup of tea. I can watch it without get sick but it just leaves me feeling sad.
I saw it. It was about as bad as I expected it to be. It felt “gamey” at a few points. (gamey – a term that I use for then green screen makes live action footage seem like a video game.) I especially hated the sand surfing scene. All that said, I never played the game so it may have been a way to stay loyal to the original media.
A friend of mine commented that the British were the most hated enemy of the Persians, yet they all had British accents. ‘cept the scrubby Gyllenhaal.
Alfred Molina was the bright spot in this film. I could have done without the rest.
No, I was just wondering which movie people would pick if they had to see one of them.
I’d probably pick Marmaduke since, as awful as the movie looks, I liked the comic strip when I was little. Sex In The “Sahara” looks awful and Killers was already done well once before without the hindrance & lack of talent that Heigl & Kutcher bring to their projects.
I didn’t think High Fidelity sucked, but I found it vastly overrated. It did inspire me to my practically OCD habit of making lists of my favorite things. When I walk my dogs, I’m usually compiling one in my head.
Ok, you are right. I really meant to say “overrated” instead of “sucked”. This is such a nerd nitpick but I didn’t like the fact that when Jack Black’s character brought up Evil Dead 2 in conversation when he was actually talking about Army of Darkness. It was like the movie was trying to be really hip and cool by bringing up Evil Dead 2 but then totally fucked it up. Fucking posers.
I love it when we agree on something since it’s quite often an opinion I felt I was alone in thinking. I’ve seen all 4 Terminators(and the first season of the TV show) but the first movie is the only one I’d re-watch. The last 2 weren’t that good(the 3rd was horrific) and the 2nd movie just hasn’t held up in my opinion. The first movie is so great since its half sci-fi & half slasher.
Dude, in the first Terminator, Sarah Connor outruns a truck. That sequence grates at me still, years later. I hate totally implausible scenes like that.
the 1st Term….you could especially upon reflection, tell how horrible the sfx were. It totally takes me away from enjoying that movie today.
Still, on its worse day it was better than Madmax on its best day. (yeah, I don’t know what that means either):-)
@ S8: No no Godzilla was a conceptually cheesy movie to begin with, where you new from the getgo that you were watching a dude in a rubber suit knocking down leggo miniturized cities and whatnot.
Terminator was supposed to be this state of the art seamless production that you were not supposed to see where the effects had been implemented.
High Fidelity was alright. It was one of those movies my girlfriend dragged me to watch, so I was expecting the worst and came away thinking it was decent.
Did you see her in that episode of “How I Met Your Mother” I told you about last week? Even though I’ve seen every episode of that show, it’s really hit or miss with me. The Judy Greer episode was the worst episode I ever saw of it. If you need further proof, besides Greer, it guest starred Chris Katan and Malin Akerman. Yech!
that episode may of sucked but How I Met Your Mother is an awesome show season 1 had to be one of the best first seasons for a comedy ever other than It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
thats really your only reason Im not happy about it having a laughtrack, but I don’t choose not to watch a show because of that way to judge a show before watching ballsack
Even though it is more rare these days, there are sitcoms that are still filmed before a live studio audience. It isn’t always canned laughter like MASH or The Flintstones.
Yeah, they flash lights up in the studio that tell you when to laugh or applause. The whole thing is fixed. I used to watch sitcoms as a kid, but I can’t now. They’re nauseating. I’d rather type LOL or use cute smiley faces in my type. (Actually, no, I wouldn’t.)
Man, I completely agree with you. I have gotten to the point where all the comedies I watch DO NOT have laugh tracks. I can still watch Seinfeld without it bothering me but nothing that is newer than that. Shows like the original Office, Curb Your Enthusiasm and Arrested Development proved that a laugh track is completely unnecessary. All of the comedies on NBC Thursday nights and Modern Family on ABC don’t have one. And no laugh track is pretty much why I STILL watch those shows.
Laugh tracks are for the fucking sheeple. That’s why all of the CBS sitcoms have them and why they are the #1 network.
I didn’t even like Seinfeld that much. It was meh. I can watch old stuff like Sanford & Son or Three’s Company if I’m feeling bored or nostalgic without the laughtrack bugging me too much, but those shows were filled with comic legends. Sorry, Doogie Howser is not a comic legend.
Neither of them may be airing on CBS anymore but I think “King Of Queens” could be very funny and “Everybody Loves Raymond” is one of the best sitcoms that ever ran(one of the few times I agree with TV critics).
just finished detective i must say rucka has decided on an odd direction for his question seems just big piece of comic book cheese that someone will have to do away with
he is leaving dc for the time being right? that leaves the character in a lurch if ask me. it too bad i really liked her and was enjoying the question back up more then the batwoman
well in this age of comic book turned movies i dont blame him i not sure why every writer is trying to come up with a creator owned property to get some of that hollywood money. im keeping my fingers crossed for the chew guys they deserve a nice payday
interesting tidbit in here is the part where it mentions that he and JH Williams were “taken off” Detective and he wouldn’t elaborate on it when asked. I’m thinking this is the sort of stuff that led to him leaving.
Batwoman is going to be written by JH Williams now.
I gotta disagree. That movie was terrible. Sigourney Weaver played this twisted bastardization of a once-great character who ended up being the lover/mother? of the alien hybrid. The whole thing was bizarre. I watch that movie and it’s hard for me to believe this same guy went on to direct Amelie, which is one of my all-time favs.
Well, I like that movie mostly because everyone else hates it. I don’t do that often but this is one of those times. Plus Joss Whedon wrote it so fuck the haters. And Winona Ryder was in it. How can it be bad?
Alright, another opinion I’m not alone on. I liked the movie as well and also hated the Alien/human design. I liked that Ron Perlman was such an asshole the whole movie but he somehow survived. It also had a sense of humor unlike the unbelievably bleak third movie.
I know not even Jose will agree with this, but I’ll take Alien Resurrection over the last 2 seasons of Buffy. I no longer hold Whedon on the pedestal I once did. Maybe he was tainted by JoeyQ when he wrote for Marvel.
I bring up Amelie because it is one the best films I have ever seen. Personally I could care less about City of Lost Children but I know I am in the minority there.
Delicatessen rocks. the painting scene blew my mind and the whole world that was created for the film sucked me right in. While City of Lost Children does the same, the isolation of the island made me feel trapped. That’s not to say it wasn’t a great film, just not my favorite of his. Here’s my order:
1. Delicatessen
2. Amelie
3. City of Lost Children
some red head news
interesting haley williams pic circulating the interwebz today
and karen gillian looked great at the uk premier of sex in the sands premier
ive been watching justfied from fx this week i really enjoy it and the elmore lenord dialog
and i love the ganstagrass theme songs/ soundtrack who would have thought rap and blue grass would meld so well
I find Katy Perry quite attractive but knowing she’s with this guy, she might as well have dripping sores all over her body. I think I’d rather see Marmaduke than Get Him To The Greek.
They are quite similar in looks and I think they’re both cute, but I find Katy Perry a lot more feminine(in a good way). Zooey is too much like a live action Daria in my book.
i love little britain david walliams and matt lucas are hilarious do that many people know who they are in america but you can always tell that it’s a fat suit
you missed the first 2 words of my reply and i like kids in the hall quite a lot
but with little britain EVERY skit is kind of gay
how many arent ?
carol the computer says no chick
lou and andy
and i guess fat busters which i dont think is so good
but my 2 favorites skits are gay and funny dafydd the only gay in the village and
sebastian the aide decamp to giles PM
i almost forgot Pobra i saw the kids in the hall live at the bottom line here NYC in the early 90s. cant really remember what skits they did except the headcrusher and scott thompson’s buddy
the bottom line is a pretty small club with almost no stage so that restricted them i guess
Yes, they have made their way to America and they even had thier own show on HBO for awhile called Little Britain/USA. I wish that show was still on in America, hell I would take the HBO one because their America characters were funny.
anyone else around here read the goon? i dont get the monthly comic i prefer the trades its just terrific with some of the most beautiful comic are i have ever seen
I read that Satan’s baby yada yada Goon issue. I was rather underwhelmed. Powell’s art was great but after the hype that this ish was gonna be soooo taboo. It just was O.K.
I guess I just had to many years of reading old HeavyMetal mags
Just finished reading Mystery Society #1. It was a fun read with good pacing and great art by Fiona Staples. I’ve been digging her work since North 40.
And now for something entirely different…Actually I hate Monty Python, disregard opening line
Anyway is there anyone out there that can explain the fascination with this movie series?
Other than a brief adrenaline rush, I don’t get it. I will say as movies go… each subsequent movie was better than the previous one. Considering the 3rd one was still a steaming pile….. I guess that ain’t sayin much Anyway the trilogy in question starts with this load.
You have to remember that at the time most action films were rip-offs of Death Wish and sci-fi flicks were bad Star wars imitations.Mad Max presented an unique for the time charaterization for these types of flicks.Low-budget,set in the dessert,fast moving,and from Australia? It was very different for times.Of course,like anything sucessful there’s been a hundred mad max rip-offs.
Kinda like the John Woo/matrix imitations now.
To be fair, I only saw the 1st 3, which I believe is 4,5, and 6 of the series, but I take it on faith or the force that the remainder are equally as crappy 🙂
For a film that cost so little to make Mad Max was fucking brilliant. Plus its an Aussie film not a yank one so that makes it extra bonzer ya flamin galah!
With such a slim budget, you’d think they could spare a few bucks for acting lessons. And aussie or not, what was the deal with speeding the film up…. just to make it look like Max’s car was going faster? All the dudes in those films came across like a bunch of Sheilas 🙂
When I think of Dennis Hopper, I’m always reminded of this scene from True Romance. Even though I really despise the racist overtones, it’s still a powerful scene and probably the best “go fuck yourself” moment I’ve ever seen in a movie.
The racist overtones are effective in showing the tools that these types use to get at each other. I like that Hopper’s character is smart enough to know which buttons will push Walken over the edge. I also like that the Italian translation of the events that lead to Hopper’s death remove us from the situation enough for the audience to be aware of how ridiculous the situation was.
Man I used to love this film when I was younger but I haven’t watched it in a crazy long time.
Hey this is a question for Jose and Elliot. I remember awhile back you guys were talking about the lack of ethnic characters in DC/Marvel, specifically hispanic characters. I reread Supergirl #50 tonight remembered that Gangbuster aka Jose Delgado was in the book. I’m just curious as to what your thoughts on this character is?
I think the Brightest Day series has been kind of disappointing. I know it’s still a little early to judge, but still. Also I think the Generation Lost series is excellent.
I noticed that FanimeCon freaks wandering around in San Jose and I hit up the website for the heck of it. Check out the first survival guide tip below. Sounds like it could give the ComicCon a run for it’s money in the stank dept.
FanimeCon 2010 Survival Guide
May 26th, 2010
Attending a four day convention seems simple enough, but there are certain things that should be kept in mind while at FanimeCon to keep yourself and everyone around you happy. Here are some tips for a comfortable con stay:
1. Remember to BATHE. By the end of the day, in crowds of that many people, no one walks away smelling or looking their best despite all the work of the morning. Showers refresh and cleanse us, and both are necessary to remain your best throughout FanimeCon. In relation to that, deodorant should be applied daily, and everyone should have a change of clothes for every day they are attending.
That’s what I was thinking too. I’ve always been partial to blondes or redheads, but if she’s cute, I’ll take an Asian girl wearing a rainbow colored clown wig.
I’ve been to a number of conventions over the years, both comic book and Star Trek related (as well as other non-nerd conventions). I’ve never noticed a problem with smelly people.
The biggest problem is fat chicks dressed up as Klingon women.
How about this? I think Apocalypse Now is vastly overrated and, between the scene with the horrific real life murder of a water buffalo(Coppola’s fucking wife said she thought it was beautiful in “Hearts Of Darkness”) and Brando & Hopper’s over the top, drug addled performances(“the horror” indeed), I never need to see it again.
Our generation grew up with Gary Coleman, so it’s hardly surprising. I know I watched Diff’rent Strokes reruns every day after school. The biggest shock about Coleman’s death was learning that Conrad Bain is still alive. He’s gonna outlive them all.
I’ve seen Apocalypse Now twice, both the regular version and the Redux. The first time I saw it, I thought it was absolutely brilliant, one of the best films I’ve ever seen. I didn’t get that same feeling watching it the second time. I’m not really sure why. It’s still a trip seeing a young and skinny Laurence Fishburne in it, though.
This was the most reasonable response to the Twilight trend I’ve heard yet.The only thing worse than geeks attacking other geeks,is grown men geeks attacking lonely teen-age girls.
I sometimes feel like I want to say “Of course you think it sucks!You’re not the demographic!Do you go into the women’s shoe stores and complain there’s no size 12 pumps?!”
The ‘short’ end, huh?
Anyway…while Gary’s passing is sad, evrytime I saw where he was being himself; be it a interview or whathavya, he was a snot. On a talk show featuring all children, he was the one that would not move down when the next kid star was to be interviewed. From child to adult he’s shown such classnessnous it’s not even funny.
Dennis Hopper at least had a very full life, you couldn’t say that of Coleman. After Diff’rent Strokes it was all downhill from there (which is common with a lot of child actors), but the money he should have had to help him out through his adult life was stolen by his parents, thus he had a rather tragic awful adulthood.
I just caught the tailend of a Lost rerun on my local ABC station(really anti-climactic knowing how practically nothing about the island is explained). I started thinking about what Damon Lindelof was going to do now(unless he just keeps producing stuff for his mentor JJ Abrams). Am I the only one who wasn’t very fond of his Ultimate Hulk VS Wolverine mini?
this was a pretty cool list my fanboyness was tickled when i was watching these flick so they did a good job
my 2 faves were probably crimson tide and breathless
Hey guys, I finally picked up Scott Pilgrim’s Precious Little Life and boy do I feel like a ass! How was i not already reading this? The parallel’s between Scott’s life and my own are fucking terrifying at times, I mean, he takes girls to Goodwill! Personally, I prefer value village, but still, that’s where 90% of my hilariously bad clothes come from.
Actually, a guy wearing a hockey mask and lumberjack coat hit me over the head with a beaver and forced me to read it. I think it was either Brian Lee O’Malley or Dan Aykroyd.
Jose, ALL FIVE of the existing Cannon God Exaxxion volumes (Manga series you noted you really enjoyed)– have been discounted to $3 to $5 each (instead of $15 each!!!)
But them all for only $20 and some change. Throw on one more item to make $25 total– then you get free shipping. Then use THIS COUPON CODE– J4D4Y3C — to receive 15% OFF for One Item (good through 5/31).
That’s a deal!
I’m stoked because my timing on deals like this normally SUCKS!
P.S. I would normally buy these from my comic shop– but as Jose has pointed out before… It is almost COMPLETELY IMPOSSIBLE for comic stores to get COMPLETE RUNS of Manga series from DIAMOND… Even stuff that is only a few months old. (But don’t get me started on the shitty subject of Diamond Distribution… I’ll never stop.)
You know what’s funny. THIS week Diamond FINALLY got all of the volumes of 20th Century Boys back in stock. I can now finally start buying the series again. I ordered myself Vol 4 and 5.
And thanks for the heads up on those Cannon God trades. I only have that series in floppies and for 5 bucks a pop that is an awesome deal.
I’ve been wanting to get in to 20th century boys. I’m not much of a manga reader, but this sounds like it’s right in my wheelhouse. I can’t seem to find vol.1 anywhere, so I’ll have to order on line… but it’ll have to wait, I just went out and bought vol.2 and 3 of Scott Pilgrim today! 🙂
P.S- how many volumes of 20th Century Boys are there? It can be a little intimidating jumping in to something that has like 20 volumes.
Oh, that review was good Jose. Its very true too. 20th Century Boys covers so many emotions as the story goes on. When I finished volume 5, man, I knew I was reading something epic. Something that would be remembered for so many reasons. I’ll never let go of my collection. Never has a manga been so close to my life as this one…
Pluto really is the only worthy contender in all honesty. Its just so sad it finished this year 😦 Everytime I look at my Naoki collection and see that Pluto is done, its just hard to take it in. Some books are just too fucking good. WHY The fuck isn’t Naoki teaching comic classes and why IS Bendis????
Yeah, I couldn’t believe my good fortune. As I wrote, nothing like that EVER happens to me… I had to scarf them all up.
(Boy, am I glad I didn’t buy them all the day before at Books-a-Million!)
I love great deals on all kinds of comic related stuff. So if I see anything cool out there I’ll let you know… Although my heart and mind will always belong to Dreamland…:-)
Awesome deal Insideman! I just ordered a bunch of trades that I’d always wanted to check out but never did because I wasn’t sure they merited the 15 dollar investment. Like what, you may ask? Believe it or not, I picked up the first volume of The Pulse by Brian Bendis, the book that replaced my fave Marvel book of his, ALIAS. I’m hoping he still has some of that mojo with him on the beginning of this series. We’ll see. I also got a bunch of Star Wars trades and the Indiana Jones Omnibus.
Elliott– Glad everybody is enjoying the Barnes & Noble deals. Some of that stuff is absolutely too cheap to pass up.
So you know, Elliott (NO SPOILERS HERE)– The Pulse Vol 1 still has inklings of the “indie” Bendis. It has a completely different vibe from Alias… but that isn’t necessarily a bad thing.
I had the opportunity to read these ALL at these stories one after the other a few years ago… Alias Trades– right into The Pulse Trades. If memory serves, the 1st Pulse Trade was great and then things slowly but surely got more homogeneous as (I guess) Bendis was led away from his roots and more to the Marvel mainstream of “blockbuster” writing.
I guess I dorked up. I never ordered the Pulse trade. Turns out the only Marvel trade I’ll be getting is the KILLRAVEN hardcover that Alan Davis produced.
I love the original UK office (AKA the only one that matters) My favorite Gareth moment is his handicap tests to make sure people are really handicapped.
How does everybody feel about these companies DUMPING so much product at the end of the month?
I know the publishers (with Diamond’s apparent blessing) have been doing this forever… but the list of OFFENDERS is as wide as Marvel to Arcana. When you buy primarily trades like I do, you can end up spending a small fortune in the first three or four pages of the weekly release list.
Now DC has backed up (once again) the release of their Covergirls of the DC Universe statues… To the point that THREE of them were supposed to ship on May 26th of this year. They DIDN’T ship last week and they aren’t shipping next week (the Zatanna is a repeat allocation from last year) but does that mean they are all going to ship on the 9th?
Take a second and go to DC’s website– click on Statues– and you’ll see what I mean. They’re gonna be coming fast and furious.
Watch out when Disney gets their act together with Marvel merchandising! They’ll pump out ridiculous amounts of crap and run that shit in the ground faster than you can say, “Mickey F’in Mouse”. (Making this DC backlog look grade school.)
Jose, next time you have some down time at the shop go and read Rise of Arsenal #3. It was probably the most bizarre comic I have ever read in my life. I didnt buy it because my friend just told me about it at the shop so I flipped through it. It is probably some of the funniest stuff I have read in a comic just because it is trying to be so serious.
At the end of the issue I guarantee you will say “How in god’s name does this shit get published?”
There was a beat-down of bums, hugging of a dead cat for gods sake. We were laughing our asses off at the shop. Apparently he has “performance” issues as well HAHAHA. How did this slip through?
Rise of Arsenal #2 was a horrible comic. I’d laugh at these only I fucking paide for them and I hate buying shit comics.
The dream sequence in Rise of Arsenal #2 was one of the worst art jobs I’ve seen in comics, Mike Mayhew really is the worst artist working for the big two at the moment in my opinion.
I read it a while ago. Took me a long time to connect it to the sane guy writing the GL Corps trades I was lovin’ way more than Johns’ Green Lantern hash.
It’s to the point now where is you see Tomasi is the writer– you can expect a good ride.
I bought it why it was coming out, and why it was very good, When I read it a second time altogether it was 10 times better. They should really make a trade that has all the books in one, not split up in to two.
Just read Girls #1 (thanks to Image Firsts) and I gotta say that I really liked it! Any body here read the whole series? My shop has this thing that if I return the #1 issue back to them, I get the 1st trade for 10% off. I’m wondering if the whole story is as good as the first issue was.
Also, does everyone else love how all the companies are releasing these 1.00 #1 reprints?
I’ve read the whole thing and it’s awesome. One of the best series I have ever read. If you liked the first issue chances are good that you will like the rest.
Here’s what’s really great about the Luna Bros: They drag you into a title thinking you are going to read a book about THIS thing…
… And by the time you realize this book is NOT even remotely about this thing you thought it was about– you are completely at their mercy and are FORCED to read the rest of the story.
So, Nemesis is nothing more than Batman “as a cunt” and now we get some kind of Superman analogue (I am just guessing that this is a Supes type character)? How awesomely creative and fresh. I wonder if his next book will be titled “Amazonia”. Would seem to fit the pattern.
Jeepers..is this Mark’s thing now? To do two issues of a comic and then move on to something else? I don’t care about Nemesis or whatever,but I personally feel he’s screwing over the industry.By that I mean the companies(who pay him for a set # of issues) and retailers (order his stuff) and HIS OWN FANS (who expect to get a complete story).
what ever happened to mark millar if you read the afterword on turf which he did beacause johnathan ross is one of his best friends i think he’s crying out for d.c. i mean all the batman and robin references in kick ass and the whole if joker was batman thing in nemisis i think he misses writing for d.c. and is getting tired of all this ultimate bullshit.
Here is link someone posted on another blog regarding cognitive dissonance (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cognitive_dissonance) and how this theory could be a contributing factor in people claiming to like the comics they profess to like.
Seems pretty interesting.
We kinda touched on this in our discussion about Roger Ebert last month in the videos. We have also in the past talked about the “mindset” of the typical fanboy and how they rationalize their behavior and buying habits.
this is very interesting and shows why wikipedia is one of the greatest charities there is. but i can understand what you mean and i seem to see some of this in my own comic preferences.
OK… Just finished reading Doc Savage #2– and it actually STUNK worse than #1.
PAUL MALMONT writes Doc as a supporting character in his own book. Malmont and his editor expect you to already know every single one of the characters involved, their backstories– everything.
The characters ping-pong along with no rhyme or reason… with absolutely ZERO EXPLANATION to their current actions or motivations.
The story is 100% COMPLETE BULLSHIT and the ART is WORSE.
Howard Porter, who has thankfully recovered after suffering a horrible accident to his drawing hand– is a BETTER ARTIST THAN THIS. I know. I’ve seen TONS of stuff Howard has drawn since his (welcomed) return– and NONE of it looks remotely as sloppy as this. That means the art’s shit level must be thrown directly on Art Thibert’s inker doorstep.
According to Wiki– Art owns “Art Thibert’s Hack Shack Studios, a California-based art and design studio serving the “television, advertising, comic book, and movie industries.”
IS the studio name a portent of things to come?
I have seen Art Thibert’s inking and this shit was not inked by Art Thibert… Cause if it was, Art had SOMEBODY else inking all those great X-Men issues in the past!
The back-up feature– Justice, Inc. is better written… but I cannot believe writer Jason Starr actually seems to be practicing DECOMPRESSION story techniques on a BACK UP FEATURE.
Dude, you’ve only got “x” number of pages to tell your story. Give us something, please!
Now, I know writing back up features is really hard. You have to really force yourself to get into the pacing that such a short story-telling conceit requires… So part of me doesn’t blame Jason for this. An accomplished novelist– I’d like to see what he could do with a books that runs 22 pages a month.
But in the end: Doc Savage #2– An utter and complete failure.
Won’t know what happens with #3 because this abortion of a Pulp Icon is off my list.
Donald and the actor that plays his nerdy friend (character and actor names both escape me at the moment and I am too lazy to Google any of it)– are about the only things funny on NBC’s “Community”.
The producers must know this because those two characters are almost always the focal point of the show’s end segment.
With a very occasional outburst of geniusosityâ„¢ from Chevy Chase, of course.
Possibly. But Neal Adams is one of my all time favorites. So unless the art is complete shit, it’s on my pull list. Plus, it’s not easy to write a shitstorm like ASBAR. That’s like the Gone With The Wind of bad comic books.
Sorry but neither of those even comes close to the awfulness of Onslaught Reborn or even Ultimatum for that matter. BUT if we are strictly talking DC, those two are up there. Battle for the Cowl ranks above those for me but I still believe Cry for Justice is possibly THE worst DC series ever. If not the worst it’s definitely in the top 3.
The art in Cry for Justice was kind of hilarious. It seemed like the artist really focused on Ollie, Promethus’ and Hal’s packages. Yeah. Aww, poor Roy. :<
Yeah, Battle for the Cowl. Oh, that was painful. Why did they take that away from Judd Winick? Poor Judd. Always gets the hate.
I was reading the “Nomad: Girl without a World” trade last night (Nomad’s not bad, by the way… a lot better than I expected) and the last page had an ad for the “Onslaught Reborn” hardcover.
Even though I read that POS over a year ago, the mere sight of the book’s cover caused me to throw up in my mouth a little.
Now, the big question– Why does Marvel insist on releasing a lot of their female themed books in DIGEST format? Are they not worthy of a regular sized trade… and if not– Then why bother to reprint them at all?
“Why does Marvel insist on releasing a lot of their female themed books in DIGEST format?”
I think they do that because they think “Hey, girls love manga. Manga trades are smaller. Let’s make our trades manga sized. Girls will surely buy them then.”
Hey this is for everyone out there. I have been getting tired of the recent trend in comics so I plan on buying some back issues and I was wondering if anyone can recommend any good old comics. I have recently purchased the Perez run on WW and plan on getting the Wolfman/Perez run on Titans. So something along the lines of that.
Hmmm…good question. I’ll have to think about it. Just to let you know I will be posting a new Open Thread later tonight so you may want to repost this question there as well because as soon as a new Open Thread goes up the older ones die out pretty quick.
I have heard good things about Gotham Central so I was thinking maybe that. How was Jimenez’s run on WW so far I have only read Rucka’s and Simone’s runs. Haven’t gotten around to the Perez stuff yet, but this week I will have time seeing how I’m only buying like 3 or 4 comics.
Something Bendis seems to aspire to with the banter between his “Avengers”. Unfortunately, his banter is said by characters sharing the same personality while repeating the words of the person they are talking to.
That’s funny I was going to save this for the next thread but since we are on the subject, I was wondering if the CCW nation can recommend any classic Marvel stories. I’m looking for something that is on that you would consider on the level of a Watchmen or a Dark Knight Returns, but from Marvel.
All ready have it and before you say it I have Daredevil: The Man Without Fear as well. I got Man Without Fear in the single issues it was cheaper that way.
Jose, did you watch the entire season of Life Unexpected? I just caught the pilot tonight and I really liked it. The critics seemed to like it, but from everything I saw of it on commercials, I was expecting it was not going to be for me.
I already admitted that I watched Felicity and liked Josie & The Pussycats. If I was making fun of you(which I’m not), you’d have plenty of ammo to throw back at me. Seriously, I really liked the show. It’s pilots like this that make me role my eyes when people say “you need to give a show at least half the season before judging its quality”. Sure, some shows get better but, more often than not, if the pilot sucks, so does the rest of the season.
I watched LIE TO ME the other day with Tim Roth (Pulp Fiction) and it seemed pretty cool. But there have been times when I saw a show and only one episode was good and the rest of the show sucked horribly. Can anyone confirm if this show is worth pursuing? I’ll find out on my own I’m sure but I’m always curious to know what others think…
I saw one episode when it first started airing(I believe it was the second one) and I felt it was “The Mentalist” without a charismatic cast. Maybe I judged it too quickly but considering I need to catch up on a bunch of shows I know I like, I couldn’t be bothered to find out.
I’m definitely a fan of Tim Roth’s but like AvS, I felt the show was beneath him. I wasn’t expecting to like The Mentalist(although I haven’t seen all of season 2 yet, so let’s hope that doesn’t change) but it has a really good cast where everyone has a distinct personality and a specific charm. Also, Amanda Righetti is pretty easy on the eyes.
Yeah, I also watched an episode early on and the writing and cast didn’t do it for me. I remember feeling embarrassed for Roth; I’m a fan of his film work. I never bothered to check back in on the show.
I’ve caught a few episodes but I’m compelled to record it if was going to miss it. I didn’t get the sense that there was an overarching plot to follow throughout the season like on a show like Bones.
Since I’m not gonna put up with this new avengers crap in Marvel, I’ll just ask someone, is Bullseye still Hawkeye? Or is he back to being what he should be, Bullseye?
J.
why dont hollywood movies understand that slasher films arnt scary?? they were only scary for the generation it was introduced to. this generation will only be afraid by pshycological horror.
Slasher movies are all about boogie man mythologies, creative ways to kill people, and bare breasts. They are rarely made to actually scare people but that doesn’t mean they are all bad movies(but most of the time they are).
meh, id jsut watch a porno.
Like a snuff film?
eeeh……nevermind, at least the slasher films are pg-13
Go watch High Tension or All the Boys Love Mandy Lane. If you still tell me slasher flicks can’t be scary after that I will say you are full of shit.
J.
fine I WILL!!!!
i will watch them in one or more buisness days:P
I expect a full report on High Tension GD. 🙂
J.
We already talked about High Tension before(I loved it) but what is All The Boys Love Mandy Lane?
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane is a very cool American horror movie (in my opinion) that has been released EVERYWHERE BUT the U.S. The flick has been sitting on the shelves here for almost 3 years and it is ridiculous that it is not out yet. I imported the British dvd almost 2 years ago because I got sick of waiting. You can also find it it by…other means. Nudge, nudge.
J.
I’ll definitely check it out on your recommendation. Since horror is my favorite genre, I’ll even get past the fact that it stars Amber Heard(I always get a Megan Fox vibe from her).
I can’t remember if we talked about his before but have you seen many foreign horror movies?
J.
Not many(unless you include British or Canadian). It’s not due to a lack of interest but because I don’t rent(Netflix or Blockbuster) and, since I have more DVDs than I’ll ever need in my lifetime, I don’t buy that many anymore. As huge a movie fan & horror buff as I am, I’m always ashamed that I haven’t seen more. The only reason I saw Haute Tension is because they released it to my local AMC.
I have found that over the last few years all of the best horror flicks have been coming from overseas.If you ever get a Netlix account going let me know and I’ll recommend some movies to ya.
J.
That’s so f’ing true. All the best horror flicks are foreign. American horror flicks are comical at best.
J.
Have you seen Martyrs?
Yes. And once was enough for me. I thought it was good but, man, it was brutal.
J.
Wow that looks pretty intense.
Please lord don’t let the brotha die first!
What am I saying of course they’ll kill him first
😦
LL Cool J survived in Deep Blue Sea. Have faith.
Sure after SAM “Mutha Fucking” JACKSON got eaten by a shark.
I’m guessing Mandy ain’t exactly Jennifers Body, no?
Nothing like Jennifer’s Body.
J.
Just finished watching All the Boys Love Mandy Lane what an awesome movie!!!! Great recommend Jose that kicked ass
High Tension is great, add The Decent to that too.
Agreed.
J.
descent kicks ass. I decided to watch Human Centipede the other day big mistake That’s gotta be the grossest movie ever made
Ya, I don’t think I’ll be watching that. I just read a couple of days ago that they are making a sequel. Won’t be seeing that either.
J.
This shows me how old I’ve gotten. I used to love horror movies the sicker & gorier the better. Now stuff like Human Centipede just depresses me. I saw “The Collector”, a low budget movie that was half Saw & half home invasion. I left feeling sad about humanity(I felt the same way when I saw Wolf Creek). Besides me not renting & rarely buying DVDs these days, that’s one of the reasons I haven’t seen a lot of Takahasi Mik or the Guinea Pig movies. Toture, whether real or fake, just isn’t my cup of tea. I can watch it without get sick but it just leaves me feeling sad.
Marmaduke, Sex In The City 2, or Killers?
Yes, please.
is this a marry, f*#k, and kill situation?
i couldnt choose
anyone going to prince of persia btw?
No.
J.
The next movie I see in theaters will probably be The A-Team.
I take it you have already seen Killers?
J.
For the record, the only Katherine Heigl movie I’ve liked was Under Siege 2: Dark Territory.
Duly noted.
J.
what you didnt LOVE my father the hero? unbelievable
I’m not going to lie Steven Segal movies are my guilty pleasure.
Mine too, Stamps. Especially the one where he comes outta a 7 yr. coma. That was bad ass. No love for Jean Claude though.
same here, I hate Jean Claude.
Yeah it looks good
I saw it. It was about as bad as I expected it to be. It felt “gamey” at a few points. (gamey – a term that I use for then green screen makes live action footage seem like a video game.) I especially hated the sand surfing scene. All that said, I never played the game so it may have been a way to stay loyal to the original media.
A friend of mine commented that the British were the most hated enemy of the Persians, yet they all had British accents. ‘cept the scrubby Gyllenhaal.
Alfred Molina was the bright spot in this film. I could have done without the rest.
Are you sure those aren’t three of the four horsemen?
If you said horseface instead of horsemen, I know one of those movies would apply.
I’d fuck Marmaduke and…LOL!
No, I was just wondering which movie people would pick if they had to see one of them.
I’d probably pick Marmaduke since, as awful as the movie looks, I liked the comic strip when I was little. Sex In The “Sahara” looks awful and Killers was already done well once before without the hindrance & lack of talent that Heigl & Kutcher bring to their projects.
love this movie, what ever happened to john cusack anyhow? though i feel the hit man is suffering the twilight effect
he was in 2012 and hot tub time machine he still around making money
did anyone see hot tub time machine? From the preview it seemed like it could be a really dumb movie or a really funny dumb movie.
FYI:
John Cusack hasn’t made a good movie since Grosse Pointe Blank. And before anyone mentions High Fidelity, that movie sucked.
J.
I didn’t think High Fidelity sucked, but I found it vastly overrated. It did inspire me to my practically OCD habit of making lists of my favorite things. When I walk my dogs, I’m usually compiling one in my head.
Ok, you are right. I really meant to say “overrated” instead of “sucked”. This is such a nerd nitpick but I didn’t like the fact that when Jack Black’s character brought up Evil Dead 2 in conversation when he was actually talking about Army of Darkness. It was like the movie was trying to be really hip and cool by bringing up Evil Dead 2 but then totally fucked it up. Fucking posers.
J.
I like all of the Evil Dead movies, but, like with the Terminator franchise, I’m one of the few who liked the first one the most.
I like the first Evil Dead movie more too. Also, T2 sucked compared to the first one. I’m with you on that.
J.
I love it when we agree on something since it’s quite often an opinion I felt I was alone in thinking. I’ve seen all 4 Terminators(and the first season of the TV show) but the first movie is the only one I’d re-watch. The last 2 weren’t that good(the 3rd was horrific) and the 2nd movie just hasn’t held up in my opinion. The first movie is so great since its half sci-fi & half slasher.
T2 sucked? Seriously?
Dude, in the first Terminator, Sarah Connor outruns a truck. That sequence grates at me still, years later. I hate totally implausible scenes like that.
Compared to T1, yes. Compared to say, Titanic, no.
Sara Connor can outrun anything. Didn’t you get the memo?
J.
the 1st Term….you could especially upon reflection, tell how horrible the sfx were. It totally takes me away from enjoying that movie today.
Still, on its worse day it was better than Madmax on its best day. (yeah, I don’t know what that means either):-)
If the Terminator FX took you out of the movie, you must get violently ill if you see a Godzilla movie or a sci-fi movie from the 50’s.
i hear they are coming out with evil dead 4, thoughts?
It will never happen. The remake to Evil Dead will be the next Evil Dead movie we see.
J.
Basically every Evil Dead movie is a remake or at least they are very loose with the continuity between movies.
@ S8: No no Godzilla was a conceptually cheesy movie to begin with, where you new from the getgo that you were watching a dude in a rubber suit knocking down leggo miniturized cities and whatnot.
Terminator was supposed to be this state of the art seamless production that you were not supposed to see where the effects had been implemented.
High Fidelity was alright. It was one of those movies my girlfriend dragged me to watch, so I was expecting the worst and came away thinking it was decent.
Wow…my ex dragged me to that movie too.
J.
Well, Marmaduke has Judy Greer in it so if I had to pick one that would be it.
J.
Did you see her in that episode of “How I Met Your Mother” I told you about last week? Even though I’ve seen every episode of that show, it’s really hit or miss with me. The Judy Greer episode was the worst episode I ever saw of it. If you need further proof, besides Greer, it guest starred Chris Katan and Malin Akerman. Yech!
Ya, I watched it. It was fucking awful. Damn, CBS sitcoms really do suck. Never again will I watch that or Big Bang Theory.
J.
that episode may of sucked but How I Met Your Mother is an awesome show season 1 had to be one of the best first seasons for a comedy ever other than It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
You should be ashamed for watching it to begin with.
I will watch almost anything with Judy Greer in it whether it’s terrible or not.
J.
What if Judy Greer made a cameo in a German bestiality movie with all male performers?
why the show’s hilarious NPH is funny as hell on it. Have you ever watched it?
I don’t watch shows with laughtracks. As if watching television isn’t mindless enough, I don’t need to be told when to laugh.
thats really your only reason Im not happy about it having a laughtrack, but I don’t choose not to watch a show because of that way to judge a show before watching ballsack
Even though it is more rare these days, there are sitcoms that are still filmed before a live studio audience. It isn’t always canned laughter like MASH or The Flintstones.
Yeah, they flash lights up in the studio that tell you when to laugh or applause. The whole thing is fixed. I used to watch sitcoms as a kid, but I can’t now. They’re nauseating. I’d rather type LOL or use cute smiley faces in my type. (Actually, no, I wouldn’t.)
Man, I completely agree with you. I have gotten to the point where all the comedies I watch DO NOT have laugh tracks. I can still watch Seinfeld without it bothering me but nothing that is newer than that. Shows like the original Office, Curb Your Enthusiasm and Arrested Development proved that a laugh track is completely unnecessary. All of the comedies on NBC Thursday nights and Modern Family on ABC don’t have one. And no laugh track is pretty much why I STILL watch those shows.
Laugh tracks are for the fucking sheeple. That’s why all of the CBS sitcoms have them and why they are the #1 network.
J.
Considering MASH and All In The Family both had laugh tracks, I vehemently disagree with the 2 of you. To each their own.
I said nothing NEWER than Seinfeld.
J.
I didn’t even like Seinfeld that much. It was meh. I can watch old stuff like Sanford & Son or Three’s Company if I’m feeling bored or nostalgic without the laughtrack bugging me too much, but those shows were filled with comic legends. Sorry, Doogie Howser is not a comic legend.
Neither of them may be airing on CBS anymore but I think “King Of Queens” could be very funny and “Everybody Loves Raymond” is one of the best sitcoms that ever ran(one of the few times I agree with TV critics).
still have to agree that if its okay in the past it’s okay now. Go HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
It is I, Sidney Feldman.
just finished detective i must say rucka has decided on an odd direction for his question seems just big piece of comic book cheese that someone will have to do away with
he is leaving dc for the time being right? that leaves the character in a lurch if ask me. it too bad i really liked her and was enjoying the question back up more then the batwoman
Rucka is gone from DC. He is off to do indie work.
J.
well in this age of comic book turned movies i dont blame him i not sure why every writer is trying to come up with a creator owned property to get some of that hollywood money. im keeping my fingers crossed for the chew guys they deserve a nice payday
What happened?
He said he didn’t feel free to write what he wanted too at DC. That’s the reason he gave.
http://www.comicsalliance.com/2010/04/02/greg-rucka-finished-at-dc-off-batwoman-wondercon/
interesting tidbit in here is the part where it mentions that he and JH Williams were “taken off” Detective and he wouldn’t elaborate on it when asked. I’m thinking this is the sort of stuff that led to him leaving.
Batwoman is going to be written by JH Williams now.
Oh, I knew that( thanks though 🙂 ). I meant what happened with The Question in Rucka’s last Detective Comics.
this looks like it will be a fun flick
I just heard about this yesterday!!! I want to see this. Same director as Amelie.
J.
Let’s not forget that he also directed Alien: Resurrection.
I didn’t mind that flick as much as other people. That Alien/Human hybrid design was terrible but I enjoyed the movie for what it was.
J,
I gotta disagree. That movie was terrible. Sigourney Weaver played this twisted bastardization of a once-great character who ended up being the lover/mother? of the alien hybrid. The whole thing was bizarre. I watch that movie and it’s hard for me to believe this same guy went on to direct Amelie, which is one of my all-time favs.
Well, I like that movie mostly because everyone else hates it. I don’t do that often but this is one of those times. Plus Joss Whedon wrote it so fuck the haters. And Winona Ryder was in it. How can it be bad?
J.
By that logic you must love the Star Wars prequels.
I have such a hard on for Jar Jar Binks.
J.
one should not even jest on things like that
Alright, another opinion I’m not alone on. I liked the movie as well and also hated the Alien/human design. I liked that Ron Perlman was such an asshole the whole movie but he somehow survived. It also had a sense of humor unlike the unbelievably bleak third movie.
Plus it passes the Bechdel test. 🙂
J.
I’m already on Elliott’s CCW shit list. I can’t comment. 🙂
Since I override Elliott when it comes to the blog you CAN comment. 🙂
J.
Nobody is on my shit list, smarty. I don’t have one. Jose, on the other hand has a very extensive one that I often find myself at the top of. 😉
Elliott
I’m just playing. I was just surprised that it looked like I had unintentionally offended you yesterday since you always seem so easy going.
http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/OutrunTheFireball
He he…tropes.
J.
I posted that to the wrong response, but eh, whatever.
I got it.
J.
Even Joss Whedon hates Alien: Resurrection. I side with Joss.
Carry on,
Elliott
Elliott is a god among insects.
I know not even Jose will agree with this, but I’ll take Alien Resurrection over the last 2 seasons of Buffy. I no longer hold Whedon on the pedestal I once did. Maybe he was tainted by JoeyQ when he wrote for Marvel.
Maybe the last season of Buffy but not the last 2. The musical was in season 6 and that alone was better than Resurrection in my eyes.
J.
Gotta see this movie! City of lost children is a masterpiece hopefully this will top that
I know everyone brings up Amelie but City is my favorite Jean-Pierre Jeunet movie.
Without a doubt!
Ron Perlman at his best
I bring up Amelie because it is one the best films I have ever seen. Personally I could care less about City of Lost Children but I know I am in the minority there.
J.
You are in the minority
How could you not like that movie?
Your a heartless mofo
I don’t care about lost children…or cities full of them for that matter. Sue me. 😛
J.
See thats why your the Joser
Too think I was gonna make you the good guy in the next CCW ongoing
😦
I want a remake of About A Boy with Jose in the Hugh Grant role.
You should care. Or they will come back to get you.
No love for Delicatessen?
Haven’t seen it. 😦
J.
I highly recommend it. It’s a visual wonder.
Then I will check it out very soon.
[Edit] Just talked to Avi and he has the film on dvd. He’s going to let me borrow it later today.
J.
Delicatessen rocks. the painting scene blew my mind and the whole world that was created for the film sucked me right in. While City of Lost Children does the same, the isolation of the island made me feel trapped. That’s not to say it wasn’t a great film, just not my favorite of his. Here’s my order:
1. Delicatessen
2. Amelie
3. City of Lost Children
Can’t wait for Micmacs
some red head news
interesting haley williams pic circulating the interwebz today
and karen gillian looked great at the uk premier of sex in the sands premier
Doctor Who was pretty decent tonight. Plus Bill Nighy is in next weeks Van Gogh episode.
ive been watching justfied from fx this week i really enjoy it and the elmore lenord dialog
and i love the ganstagrass theme songs/ soundtrack who would have thought rap and blue grass would meld so well
Bubba Sparks Knew
hey dee your boys the roots are playing a free show not to far from my place this summer
J.
Ha!
Fail just like the team
win?
J.
Perfect example of why I don’t miss living in LA
Ditto tit-oh
If it wasn’t for the earthquakes…I’d love to live in L.A.!
Even with the vampires
The bay area is the place to live in California.
cant argue with that
Alright just started watching All the Boys Love Mandy Lane.
Cool. Hope you like it. Don’t give away any spoilers if you want to talk about it after.
J.
Whats this?
A movie
I posted the trailer up top.
J.
I find Katy Perry quite attractive but knowing she’s with this guy, she might as well have dripping sores all over her body. I think I’d rather see Marmaduke than Get Him To The Greek.
Katy Perry has questionable taste in men. Despite her being wicked attractive, I’d take Zooey Deschanel over her any day.
They are quite similar in looks and I think they’re both cute, but I find Katy Perry a lot more feminine(in a good way). Zooey is too much like a live action Daria in my book.
If this world could only have one I would choose Zooey.
J.
Zooey gets my vote too. Still, the image of the two together makes me feel like a school boy.
I have no love for the JonAss bros, but Heck do you actuallry find R. Brand, funny?
I think he has his moments. I like when he’s ripping on others, and I did like Forgetting Sarah Marshall.
Mi amigo Cringer!
He-man just doesn’t sound right en espanlo
Are you kidding? He’s sounds perfect. “YO SOY HE-MAN!” And I dig the background singers.
If you ask me few things sounds good on Spanish, but that is just slightly biased opinion 😛
my slightly*
I was halfway looking for HeMan to say;” What is it, Tatoo??”
Nah, they should have got Cheech Marin as He-man
Finished watching All the Boys Love Mandy Lane. I did not expect that, very nice.
Cool. That’s very good to hear.
J.
Computer says nooooo…
i love little britain david walliams and matt lucas are hilarious do that many people know who they are in america but you can always tell that it’s a fat suit
i like little britian but some times it gets a little too gay and cross dressery
hehe, then you probably don’t like Kids in the Hall either.
you missed the first 2 words of my reply and i like kids in the hall quite a lot
but with little britain EVERY skit is kind of gay
how many arent ?
carol the computer says no chick
lou and andy
and i guess fat busters which i dont think is so good
but my 2 favorites skits are gay and funny dafydd the only gay in the village and
sebastian the aide decamp to giles PM
what about the scottish hotel host or vicky pollard and no matter how gay you have to admit they’re funny
im not a big vicky fan and the scotish guy is decent
i almost forgot Pobra i saw the kids in the hall live at the bottom line here NYC in the early 90s. cant really remember what skits they did except the headcrusher and scott thompson’s buddy
the bottom line is a pretty small club with almost no stage so that restricted them i guess
Sweet! And sorry, I didn’t mean to imply that you are some kind of homophobe or something, i just totally misread your post.
Yes, they have made their way to America and they even had thier own show on HBO for awhile called Little Britain/USA. I wish that show was still on in America, hell I would take the HBO one because their America characters were funny.
Edit: their American characters were funny as well.
anyone else around here read the goon? i dont get the monthly comic i prefer the trades its just terrific with some of the most beautiful comic are i have ever seen
I do, but he has stopped putting them out for now, I guess he is doing some other side projects before he does more Goon.
I’m looking forward to the Buzzard mini next month.
The Goon/Deathclock crossover was awesome!
I have only read The Goon: Chinatown it was good and I agree with you on his art.
The goon is excellent and Chimichanga was pretty decent too.
i keep missing chimichanga when it comes out i guess ill get the trade one of these days
it would be cool to get a ccw review of eric powell’s stuff one day
Chimichanga #2 comes out this week.
J.
I read that Satan’s baby yada yada Goon issue. I was rather underwhelmed. Powell’s art was great but after the hype that this ish was gonna be soooo taboo. It just was O.K.
I guess I just had to many years of reading old HeavyMetal mags
nice post good find
for J and E to fight over
Just finished reading Mystery Society #1. It was a fun read with good pacing and great art by Fiona Staples. I’ve been digging her work since North 40.
We are going to tape a review for it tomorrow.
J.
And now for something entirely different…Actually I hate Monty Python, disregard opening line
Anyway is there anyone out there that can explain the fascination with this movie series?
Other than a brief adrenaline rush, I don’t get it. I will say as movies go… each subsequent movie was better than the previous one. Considering the 3rd one was still a steaming pile….. I guess that ain’t sayin much Anyway the trilogy in question starts with this load.
You have to remember that at the time most action films were rip-offs of Death Wish and sci-fi flicks were bad Star wars imitations.Mad Max presented an unique for the time charaterization for these types of flicks.Low-budget,set in the dessert,fast moving,and from Australia? It was very different for times.Of course,like anything sucessful there’s been a hundred mad max rip-offs.
Kinda like the John Woo/matrix imitations now.
Perhaps…the only thing that I take from these films is how horribly acted they were and howlame the chase scenes were.
As far as bad Star Wars imitators were, I thoght Star Wars was horrible (all of em) and I won’teven go into the Matrix.
Tough crowd.
To be fair, I only saw the 1st 3, which I believe is 4,5, and 6 of the series, but I take it on faith or the force that the remainder are equally as crappy 🙂
For a film that cost so little to make Mad Max was fucking brilliant. Plus its an Aussie film not a yank one so that makes it extra bonzer ya flamin galah!
With such a slim budget, you’d think they could spare a few bucks for acting lessons. And aussie or not, what was the deal with speeding the film up…. just to make it look like Max’s car was going faster? All the dudes in those films came across like a bunch of Sheilas 🙂
another icon passes
Dennis Hooper rip
When I think of Dennis Hopper, I’m always reminded of this scene from True Romance. Even though I really despise the racist overtones, it’s still a powerful scene and probably the best “go fuck yourself” moment I’ve ever seen in a movie.
Classic film! Definitely in my top 10 of all time. An award winning performance by Hopper.
The racist overtones are effective in showing the tools that these types use to get at each other. I like that Hopper’s character is smart enough to know which buttons will push Walken over the edge. I also like that the Italian translation of the events that lead to Hopper’s death remove us from the situation enough for the audience to be aware of how ridiculous the situation was.
Man I used to love this film when I was younger but I haven’t watched it in a crazy long time.
Easy Rider is my all time favorite movie. This is the only Hollywood death that I am truly sad about.
Hey this is a question for Jose and Elliot. I remember awhile back you guys were talking about the lack of ethnic characters in DC/Marvel, specifically hispanic characters. I reread Supergirl #50 tonight remembered that Gangbuster aka Jose Delgado was in the book. I’m just curious as to what your thoughts on this character is?
Never read anything with that character. I’ll have to check out that issue.
J.
I think the Brightest Day series has been kind of disappointing. I know it’s still a little early to judge, but still. Also I think the Generation Lost series is excellent.
i second this
Generation Lost is the best thing to come out of Brightest Day so far.
J.
I really hope you guys do a review of Generation Lost. It really has been a stellar two first issues.
We filmed a review for it today. It will be up later this week. I’ll be posting it here on the blog.
J.
This may generate little interest for many of you, but this puts me in 7th Heaven! Minus the Bat showing his eyes thru his mask
http://www.newsarama.com/php/multimedia/album.php?aid=35570
Cool.
Definately looking forward to this.
I just got this email from my friend.
I noticed that FanimeCon freaks wandering around in San Jose and I hit up the website for the heck of it. Check out the first survival guide tip below. Sounds like it could give the ComicCon a run for it’s money in the stank dept.
FanimeCon 2010 Survival Guide
May 26th, 2010
Attending a four day convention seems simple enough, but there are certain things that should be kept in mind while at FanimeCon to keep yourself and everyone around you happy. Here are some tips for a comfortable con stay:
1. Remember to BATHE. By the end of the day, in crowds of that many people, no one walks away smelling or looking their best despite all the work of the morning. Showers refresh and cleanse us, and both are necessary to remain your best throughout FanimeCon. In relation to that, deodorant should be applied daily, and everyone should have a change of clothes for every day they are attending.
That is some very sound advice. Just to be on the safe side though I don’t go to anime conventions.
J.
I went to an anime convention in L.A. last year. Never seen so many blue-haired Asian girls in my entire life.
You say that as if it’s a bad thing.
J.
That’s what I was thinking too. I’ve always been partial to blondes or redheads, but if she’s cute, I’ll take an Asian girl wearing a rainbow colored clown wig.
No, I never implied that.
I took my girlfriend to her first comic con(last WonderCon) and she asked me why so many didn’t bathe.
Reason #1 why, even though I’ve been reading comics since the early 80’s, I’ve never gone to a convention.
C2E2 was quite clean. Surprisingly.
J.
I’ve been to a number of conventions over the years, both comic book and Star Trek related (as well as other non-nerd conventions). I’ve never noticed a problem with smelly people.
The biggest problem is fat chicks dressed up as Klingon women.
You say that as if it’s a bad thing (smiley face)
So I’m eager to go to NYC June 21st to see Brubaker, Fraction, Gage (and yeah Bendis will be there unfortunately) but yeah, anyone else going?
I was planning a NYC trip this June with my girlfriend anyways… Sounds kinda cool seeing three great writers and some other dude 🙂
RIP Dennis Hopper 😦
Your role in Blue Velvet will always be the greatest Villain in USA Cinema…
Poor Gary Coleman. Even in death he’s treated like a D-lister. Thanks to Dennis Hopper’s death, his is being overlooked.
He did get the short end of the stick, didn’t he?
J.
I know it’s not the hip thing to say, but Coleman’s death is sadder to me than Hopper’s.
Is that really an example of unhipness?
It is amongst film fans.
How about this? I think Apocalypse Now is vastly overrated and, between the scene with the horrific real life murder of a water buffalo(Coppola’s fucking wife said she thought it was beautiful in “Hearts Of Darkness”) and Brando & Hopper’s over the top, drug addled performances(“the horror” indeed), I never need to see it again.
Our generation grew up with Gary Coleman, so it’s hardly surprising. I know I watched Diff’rent Strokes reruns every day after school. The biggest shock about Coleman’s death was learning that Conrad Bain is still alive. He’s gonna outlive them all.
I’ve seen Apocalypse Now twice, both the regular version and the Redux. The first time I saw it, I thought it was absolutely brilliant, one of the best films I’ve ever seen. I didn’t get that same feeling watching it the second time. I’m not really sure why. It’s still a trip seeing a young and skinny Laurence Fishburne in it, though.
I am proud our generation grew up with Coleman. So much better than being a part of this generation:
J.
J.
If those kids turned up at my school like that they would get the shit beaten out of them so bad
This was the most reasonable response to the Twilight trend I’ve heard yet.The only thing worse than geeks attacking other geeks,is grown men geeks attacking lonely teen-age girls.
I sometimes feel like I want to say “Of course you think it sucks!You’re not the demographic!Do you go into the women’s shoe stores and complain there’s no size 12 pumps?!”
This was supposed to go under the Kevin Smith post.
exactly its like boy bands and harlequin romance novels
its not for us why bother with it let them have their thing we have our comic books
Or you can be like me kurumais and have both 😛
I don’t like bullys but I think I want to hang out with “Josh”.
He looks like Svengoolie the teenage years.
holy fuck its an emo panda!
How long before this kid is sitting on the rooftop of his school with a shotgun, screaming about how the teen wolves are taking over.
omg im eighteen and proud to say i barely missed this shit lol
The ‘short’ end, huh?
Anyway…while Gary’s passing is sad, evrytime I saw where he was being himself; be it a interview or whathavya, he was a snot. On a talk show featuring all children, he was the one that would not move down when the next kid star was to be interviewed. From child to adult he’s shown such classnessnous it’s not even funny.
classlessnous, or is itclasslessness? man, I really need to check out dictionary.com
Dennis Hopper at least had a very full life, you couldn’t say that of Coleman. After Diff’rent Strokes it was all downhill from there (which is common with a lot of child actors), but the money he should have had to help him out through his adult life was stolen by his parents, thus he had a rather tragic awful adulthood.
Yeah Gary Coleman is better off dead hate to say it, but the buy was pretty pathetic.
Dennis Hopper I’m suprised he’s lasted this long
That’s pretty harsh. What do you know about him? Ever met the guy?
Yeah it was harsh, I just think Gary Coleman was a victim of himself.
Sure his parents fucked him over with the money, but at some point he needed to be an adult and not a angry manchild.
As far as Dennis Hopper dude led a crazy life like Keith Richards guy seemed invincible which was not the case.
You’re racist!
😛
J.
J.
J.
defqon 2010 here I come 🙂
Dem boys don’t seem to be speakin’ American!
Has anyone seen NBC’s “The Good Guys”, with Colin Hanks? I was disapointed.
Wasn’t it on Fox which would explain why you were disappointed.
I was looking forward to it but I changed the channel 5-10 minutes into it.
i saw the first episode i thought it was decent
Yeah, I think it was FOX. I watched it online.
I like Colin Hanks as an actor, but I couldn’t figure out what exactly the show was going for.
I just caught the tailend of a Lost rerun on my local ABC station(really anti-climactic knowing how practically nothing about the island is explained). I started thinking about what Damon Lindelof was going to do now(unless he just keeps producing stuff for his mentor JJ Abrams). Am I the only one who wasn’t very fond of his Ultimate Hulk VS Wolverine mini?
I say, stick to TV. I’m getting a little tired of these writers from other mediums dabbling in comics.
I thought it was a terrible mini…
http://www.maxim.com/movies/the-movie-blog/91010/12-best-comic-book-moments-in-non-comic-book-movies.html
this was a pretty cool list my fanboyness was tickled when i was watching these flick so they did a good job
my 2 faves were probably crimson tide and breathless
Hey guys, I finally picked up Scott Pilgrim’s Precious Little Life and boy do I feel like a ass! How was i not already reading this? The parallel’s between Scott’s life and my own are fucking terrifying at times, I mean, he takes girls to Goodwill! Personally, I prefer value village, but still, that’s where 90% of my hilariously bad clothes come from.
You should feel like an ass. 😛
I thought it was mandatory that all Canadians read that comic but seeing how you are just getting around to it I take it that’s not true.
J.
Actually, a guy wearing a hockey mask and lumberjack coat hit me over the head with a beaver and forced me to read it. I think it was either Brian Lee O’Malley or Dan Aykroyd.
Chicagoland took Aykroyd as one of their own decades ago. You can have Jim Belushi as a replacement.
Must you bring Jim Belushi into this thread Smartass? Isn’t it bad enough Jim Belushi is in the real world?
I’m up the fourth volume, which was the best one so far. And, I agree, it’s the best thing in comics I’ve read in a long while.
Hey Everybody!
Saw this cool link to some discounted GNs at Barnes & Noble (via a post on Bleeding Cool):
http://www.barnesandnoble.com/u/Bargain-Graphic-Novels/379000104/?cds2Pid=16757&linkid=1586062
Jose, ALL FIVE of the existing Cannon God Exaxxion volumes (Manga series you noted you really enjoyed)– have been discounted to $3 to $5 each (instead of $15 each!!!)
But them all for only $20 and some change. Throw on one more item to make $25 total– then you get free shipping. Then use THIS COUPON CODE– J4D4Y3C — to receive 15% OFF for One Item (good through 5/31).
That’s a deal!
I’m stoked because my timing on deals like this normally SUCKS!
P.S. I would normally buy these from my comic shop– but as Jose has pointed out before… It is almost COMPLETELY IMPOSSIBLE for comic stores to get COMPLETE RUNS of Manga series from DIAMOND… Even stuff that is only a few months old. (But don’t get me started on the shitty subject of Diamond Distribution… I’ll never stop.)
And, of course, I meant “Buy them all…” NOT “Bit them all”.
You know what’s funny. THIS week Diamond FINALLY got all of the volumes of 20th Century Boys back in stock. I can now finally start buying the series again. I ordered myself Vol 4 and 5.
And thanks for the heads up on those Cannon God trades. I only have that series in floppies and for 5 bucks a pop that is an awesome deal.
J.
I’ve been wanting to get in to 20th century boys. I’m not much of a manga reader, but this sounds like it’s right in my wheelhouse. I can’t seem to find vol.1 anywhere, so I’ll have to order on line… but it’ll have to wait, I just went out and bought vol.2 and 3 of Scott Pilgrim today! 🙂
P.S- how many volumes of 20th Century Boys are there? It can be a little intimidating jumping in to something that has like 20 volumes.
So far there are 8 volumes in English. I believe it totals 22 volumes.
J.
Cool, thanks. 8 I can handle, 22 is getting pretty far up there, but, from the way people are talking, it sounds like it’s well worth it.
You haven’t read 5 yet Jose?
I have only read the first 3 so far. I have some catching up to do.
Did you ever read my review for the first volume that I wrote?
J.
Oh, that review was good Jose. Its very true too. 20th Century Boys covers so many emotions as the story goes on. When I finished volume 5, man, I knew I was reading something epic. Something that would be remembered for so many reasons. I’ll never let go of my collection. Never has a manga been so close to my life as this one…
Pluto really is the only worthy contender in all honesty. Its just so sad it finished this year 😦 Everytime I look at my Naoki collection and see that Pluto is done, its just hard to take it in. Some books are just too fucking good. WHY The fuck isn’t Naoki teaching comic classes and why IS Bendis????
Yeah, I couldn’t believe my good fortune. As I wrote, nothing like that EVER happens to me… I had to scarf them all up.
(Boy, am I glad I didn’t buy them all the day before at Books-a-Million!)
I love great deals on all kinds of comic related stuff. So if I see anything cool out there I’ll let you know… Although my heart and mind will always belong to Dreamland…:-)
And, of course, I didn’t mean, “Bit them all…”, I meant “But them all…” from my original post.
And, course, I originally intended to write, “Buy them all…” instead of “But them all…”
Did I seriously just FUCK UP the post that was meant to correct my first post… So now I have to make this THIRD post to correct THAT second post?
Whaaat?
Show me your JUNK, Dog!
Awesome deal Insideman! I just ordered a bunch of trades that I’d always wanted to check out but never did because I wasn’t sure they merited the 15 dollar investment. Like what, you may ask? Believe it or not, I picked up the first volume of The Pulse by Brian Bendis, the book that replaced my fave Marvel book of his, ALIAS. I’m hoping he still has some of that mojo with him on the beginning of this series. We’ll see. I also got a bunch of Star Wars trades and the Indiana Jones Omnibus.
Thanks for sharing!
Elliott
I just sent LKR a Pulse trade
Elliott– Glad everybody is enjoying the Barnes & Noble deals. Some of that stuff is absolutely too cheap to pass up.
So you know, Elliott (NO SPOILERS HERE)– The Pulse Vol 1 still has inklings of the “indie” Bendis. It has a completely different vibe from Alias… but that isn’t necessarily a bad thing.
I had the opportunity to read these ALL at these stories one after the other a few years ago… Alias Trades– right into The Pulse Trades. If memory serves, the 1st Pulse Trade was great and then things slowly but surely got more homogeneous as (I guess) Bendis was led away from his roots and more to the Marvel mainstream of “blockbuster” writing.
I guess I dorked up. I never ordered the Pulse trade. Turns out the only Marvel trade I’ll be getting is the KILLRAVEN hardcover that Alan Davis produced.
Anyone wanna send me the Pulse?
😉
Elliott
thoughts?
Doesn’t look that great.
After Heroes NBC screwed the pooch on bringing in new viewers for their genre shows
yeah….I pretty much agree with you, D. I’m gonna give it a chance though, if for no more reason than David Keith
Please tell me you guys are going to do a review of this animated movie when it comes out. Batman: Under the Red Hood. Comes out July 27th.
im looking forward to it.
I’ll probably do a review on my blog.
Where might people be able to find your blog MSpot?
J.
Well, people can find it under the friends of the program section right here on the CCW TV blog of course.
OR go to themspot1313.wordpress.com
shameless self promotion. hehe
J.
i think my video is better >:P
hahaha… that was classic
Man, I saw this years ago. Still funny stuff.
Just saw the preview for Thunderbolts #145.. and all I have to say is..
I called it!
Jose knows what I am talking about =)
IM
I do. So will everyone else come tomorrow.
J.
J.
J.
I love the original UK office (AKA the only one that matters) My favorite Gareth moment is his handicap tests to make sure people are really handicapped.
J.
How does everybody feel about these companies DUMPING so much product at the end of the month?
I know the publishers (with Diamond’s apparent blessing) have been doing this forever… but the list of OFFENDERS is as wide as Marvel to Arcana. When you buy primarily trades like I do, you can end up spending a small fortune in the first three or four pages of the weekly release list.
Now DC has backed up (once again) the release of their Covergirls of the DC Universe statues… To the point that THREE of them were supposed to ship on May 26th of this year. They DIDN’T ship last week and they aren’t shipping next week (the Zatanna is a repeat allocation from last year) but does that mean they are all going to ship on the 9th?
Take a second and go to DC’s website– click on Statues– and you’ll see what I mean. They’re gonna be coming fast and furious.
Watch out when Disney gets their act together with Marvel merchandising! They’ll pump out ridiculous amounts of crap and run that shit in the ground faster than you can say, “Mickey F’in Mouse”. (Making this DC backlog look grade school.)
Jose, next time you have some down time at the shop go and read Rise of Arsenal #3. It was probably the most bizarre comic I have ever read in my life. I didnt buy it because my friend just told me about it at the shop so I flipped through it. It is probably some of the funniest stuff I have read in a comic just because it is trying to be so serious.
At the end of the issue I guarantee you will say “How in god’s name does this shit get published?”
Enjoy
Awesome! I love comics like that. Thanks for letting me know about it. I will check it out next time I work.
J.
There was a beat-down of bums, hugging of a dead cat for gods sake. We were laughing our asses off at the shop. Apparently he has “performance” issues as well HAHAHA. How did this slip through?
Is that what the Rise of Arsenal refers to?
Glad to see you’re back Morlock.
J.
Glad to be back J.
Rise of Arsenal #2 was a horrible comic. I’d laugh at these only I fucking paide for them and I hate buying shit comics.
The dream sequence in Rise of Arsenal #2 was one of the worst art jobs I’ve seen in comics, Mike Mayhew really is the worst artist working for the big two at the moment in my opinion.
Just watched this flick. Gave me a bit of a watery eye.
Looks like it has a good cast. I think I’ll check this out. Thanks for posting the trailer.
J.
Let me know what you think.
Almost done reading the first trade of “The Mighty”. Man, that is some good stuff.
J.
I agree Jose.
I read it a while ago. Took me a long time to connect it to the sane guy writing the GL Corps trades I was lovin’ way more than Johns’ Green Lantern hash.
It’s to the point now where is you see Tomasi is the writer– you can expect a good ride.
I agree Insideman.
Tomasi > Johns.
J.
Oh man, the Mighty is soooo good. I think I was one of ten people who bought it in issues.
I must be one of the other 10, it was an excellent series and would make for an exellent trade I’m sure.
I was with it it from the beginning to the end as well. I wish more people tried it out before it was cancelled.
I have read up to issue 10 now and I feel like I let you guys down by not talking this book up when it was coming out.
J.
Tomasi’s writing makes me think he was just wasting his time as an editor. He hasn’t eclipsed Geoff Johns with me yet but he’s close.
I bought it why it was coming out, and why it was very good, When I read it a second time altogether it was 10 times better. They should really make a trade that has all the books in one, not split up in to two.
MGSPW Coming Soon!
🙂
Just read Girls #1 (thanks to Image Firsts) and I gotta say that I really liked it! Any body here read the whole series? My shop has this thing that if I return the #1 issue back to them, I get the 1st trade for 10% off. I’m wondering if the whole story is as good as the first issue was.
Also, does everyone else love how all the companies are releasing these 1.00 #1 reprints?
I’ve read the whole thing and it’s awesome. One of the best series I have ever read. If you liked the first issue chances are good that you will like the rest.
J.
That series has such great art.
Girls was an absolute blast.
Here’s what’s really great about the Luna Bros: They drag you into a title thinking you are going to read a book about THIS thing…
… And by the time you realize this book is NOT even remotely about this thing you thought it was about– you are completely at their mercy and are FORCED to read the rest of the story.
ALL GOOD STORY TELLING IS LIKE THIS.
read the reason why this guy’s passport app was rejected.
Ouch.
J.
Good god… That is PRICELESS rush!
My day was going well until I saw this.
http://www.bleedingcool.com/2010/06/01/ad-for-an-ad-for-mark-millar-and-leinel-yus-superior/
So, Nemesis is nothing more than Batman “as a cunt” and now we get some kind of Superman analogue (I am just guessing that this is a Supes type character)? How awesomely creative and fresh. I wonder if his next book will be titled “Amazonia”. Would seem to fit the pattern.
J.
I was thinking the same thing when I saw this except for the Amazonia title I thought that one would be a Bendis book.
Nah, Bendis has already trademarked “Walking STD” for his Wonder Woman-esque comic.
J.
Exodus 21:24.5 An ad for an ad.
I was annoyed when I read that this morning, and after such a nice long weekend.
I wonder if he knows about Irredeemable?
Or Supreme
or Captain Marvel
Jeepers..is this Mark’s thing now? To do two issues of a comic and then move on to something else? I don’t care about Nemesis or whatever,but I personally feel he’s screwing over the industry.By that I mean the companies(who pay him for a set # of issues) and retailers (order his stuff) and HIS OWN FANS (who expect to get a complete story).
“He is coming to save us all.”
From that tagline, I can only hope that the last page of the comic has Millar announcing his retirement from the comics industry.
Wherever I here the chorus to this song Jose comes to mind. Anyone else?
what ever happened to mark millar if you read the afterword on turf which he did beacause johnathan ross is one of his best friends i think he’s crying out for d.c. i mean all the batman and robin references in kick ass and the whole if joker was batman thing in nemisis i think he misses writing for d.c. and is getting tired of all this ultimate bullshit.
Here is link someone posted on another blog regarding cognitive dissonance (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cognitive_dissonance) and how this theory could be a contributing factor in people claiming to like the comics they profess to like.
Seems pretty interesting.
We kinda touched on this in our discussion about Roger Ebert last month in the videos. We have also in the past talked about the “mindset” of the typical fanboy and how they rationalize their behavior and buying habits.
J.
Looks I need to check more of your older shows.
this is very interesting and shows why wikipedia is one of the greatest charities there is. but i can understand what you mean and i seem to see some of this in my own comic preferences.
OK… Just finished reading Doc Savage #2– and it actually STUNK worse than #1.
PAUL MALMONT writes Doc as a supporting character in his own book. Malmont and his editor expect you to already know every single one of the characters involved, their backstories– everything.
The characters ping-pong along with no rhyme or reason… with absolutely ZERO EXPLANATION to their current actions or motivations.
The story is 100% COMPLETE BULLSHIT and the ART is WORSE.
Howard Porter, who has thankfully recovered after suffering a horrible accident to his drawing hand– is a BETTER ARTIST THAN THIS. I know. I’ve seen TONS of stuff Howard has drawn since his (welcomed) return– and NONE of it looks remotely as sloppy as this. That means the art’s shit level must be thrown directly on Art Thibert’s inker doorstep.
According to Wiki– Art owns “Art Thibert’s Hack Shack Studios, a California-based art and design studio serving the “television, advertising, comic book, and movie industries.”
IS the studio name a portent of things to come?
I have seen Art Thibert’s inking and this shit was not inked by Art Thibert… Cause if it was, Art had SOMEBODY else inking all those great X-Men issues in the past!
The back-up feature– Justice, Inc. is better written… but I cannot believe writer Jason Starr actually seems to be practicing DECOMPRESSION story techniques on a BACK UP FEATURE.
Dude, you’ve only got “x” number of pages to tell your story. Give us something, please!
Now, I know writing back up features is really hard. You have to really force yourself to get into the pacing that such a short story-telling conceit requires… So part of me doesn’t blame Jason for this. An accomplished novelist– I’d like to see what he could do with a books that runs 22 pages a month.
But in the end: Doc Savage #2– An utter and complete failure.
Won’t know what happens with #3 because this abortion of a Pulp Icon is off my list.
I gave up on Doc Savage after that abysmal first issue. Sounds like I made the right call.
So, what do you think a comic penciled by “Pat Lee” and inked by “Art Thibert” would look like?
J.
I WAS going there… 🙂
But I figured I was far too wordy already.
I’m about to write a comment on your latest Last Rants vid about a similar subject.
I’d be down for this.
http://io9.com/5552684/donald-glover-for-spider+man-why-the-hell-not
J.
I say why the hell not, I think Glover is a funny comedian, and I would love to see the shit storm this would cause if it actually happens.
I’d be pe4rfectly happy with this.
Donald and the actor that plays his nerdy friend (character and actor names both escape me at the moment and I am too lazy to Google any of it)– are about the only things funny on NBC’s “Community”.
The producers must know this because those two characters are almost always the focal point of the show’s end segment.
With a very occasional outburst of geniusosityâ„¢ from Chevy Chase, of course.
So, yeah… Donald instead of Zac Efron? HELL YEAH!
Amen brother
I know you guys are trembling with anticipation for Frank Miller’s 300 prequel right?
Prequel? guess there were so many unanswered questions from the original story 🙂
One of those questions being “Man, if Frank Miller did a prequel to 300 how hard do you think it would suck?”
SPOILER ALERT: The answer is “very, very hard”.
J.
If the day wasn’t bad enough then this happened-
http://www.comicbookresources.com/?page=article&id=26481
Anyone else believe that Batman: Odyssey has the potential to be an awesome train wreck much like All Star Batman and Robin?
J.
I don’t know about Adams’ writing but I might have to get this just for the art. The pencils on the preview pages looked good.
Hahahahahhaha. Yes. And the art doesn’t even look that good. At least ASBAR had good art. And the yellow room. Mmm. Refreshing lemonade.
Possibly. But Neal Adams is one of my all time favorites. So unless the art is complete shit, it’s on my pull list. Plus, it’s not easy to write a shitstorm like ASBAR. That’s like the Gone With The Wind of bad comic books.
From what I have seen the art is fine. It’s the writing I am worried about.
J.
I see you one ASBAR and raise this Gone with the Wind of bad comic books with Hush Returns. 😉
Sorry but neither of those even comes close to the awfulness of Onslaught Reborn or even Ultimatum for that matter. BUT if we are strictly talking DC, those two are up there. Battle for the Cowl ranks above those for me but I still believe Cry for Justice is possibly THE worst DC series ever. If not the worst it’s definitely in the top 3.
J.
The art in Cry for Justice was kind of hilarious. It seemed like the artist really focused on Ollie, Promethus’ and Hal’s packages. Yeah. Aww, poor Roy. :<
Yeah, Battle for the Cowl. Oh, that was painful. Why did they take that away from Judd Winick? Poor Judd. Always gets the hate.
I was reading the “Nomad: Girl without a World” trade last night (Nomad’s not bad, by the way… a lot better than I expected) and the last page had an ad for the “Onslaught Reborn” hardcover.
Even though I read that POS over a year ago, the mere sight of the book’s cover caused me to throw up in my mouth a little.
Now, the big question– Why does Marvel insist on releasing a lot of their female themed books in DIGEST format? Are they not worthy of a regular sized trade… and if not– Then why bother to reprint them at all?
“Why does Marvel insist on releasing a lot of their female themed books in DIGEST format?”
I think they do that because they think “Hey, girls love manga. Manga trades are smaller. Let’s make our trades manga sized. Girls will surely buy them then.”
J.
Girls can keep them in their purses along with their tampons and chihuahuas.
^^ (sarcasm)
And their boyfriends/husbands bullocks.
(sarcasm up the ass) 🙂
J.
Hey this is for everyone out there. I have been getting tired of the recent trend in comics so I plan on buying some back issues and I was wondering if anyone can recommend any good old comics. I have recently purchased the Perez run on WW and plan on getting the Wolfman/Perez run on Titans. So something along the lines of that.
Hmmm…good question. I’ll have to think about it. Just to let you know I will be posting a new Open Thread later tonight so you may want to repost this question there as well because as soon as a new Open Thread goes up the older ones die out pretty quick.
J.
I have heard good things about Gotham Central so I was thinking maybe that. How was Jimenez’s run on WW so far I have only read Rucka’s and Simone’s runs. Haven’t gotten around to the Perez stuff yet, but this week I will have time seeing how I’m only buying like 3 or 4 comics.
Giffen, DeMatteis, and Maguire’s run on Justice League starting in 87 is a good time if you’ve never read it.
Something Bendis seems to aspire to with the banter between his “Avengers”. Unfortunately, his banter is said by characters sharing the same personality while repeating the words of the person they are talking to.
That’s funny I was going to save this for the next thread but since we are on the subject, I was wondering if the CCW nation can recommend any classic Marvel stories. I’m looking for something that is on that you would consider on the level of a Watchmen or a Dark Knight Returns, but from Marvel.
Dude that is a brain teaser.
Edit: I’m looking for something that is on the leve of a Watchmen or a Dark Knight Returns, but from Marvel.
level
Spider-Man: Kraven’s Last Hunt
J.
All ready have it and before you say it I have Daredevil: The Man Without Fear as well. I got Man Without Fear in the single issues it was cheaper that way.
Any of the Captain Britain stuff by Moore and Davis.
A lot of the Tomb of Dracula issues were extremely cool.
Jose, did you watch the entire season of Life Unexpected? I just caught the pilot tonight and I really liked it. The critics seemed to like it, but from everything I saw of it on commercials, I was expecting it was not going to be for me.
Yes, I did watch the whole season. I think there were only 13 episodes. But I can’t tell if you’re making fun of me or if you are actually serious.
J.
I already admitted that I watched Felicity and liked Josie & The Pussycats. If I was making fun of you(which I’m not), you’d have plenty of ammo to throw back at me. Seriously, I really liked the show. It’s pilots like this that make me role my eyes when people say “you need to give a show at least half the season before judging its quality”. Sure, some shows get better but, more often than not, if the pilot sucks, so does the rest of the season.
Well, in that case check out the rest of the season. Like I said it’s pretty short but I thought it was quality throughout.
J.
I watched LIE TO ME the other day with Tim Roth (Pulp Fiction) and it seemed pretty cool. But there have been times when I saw a show and only one episode was good and the rest of the show sucked horribly. Can anyone confirm if this show is worth pursuing? I’ll find out on my own I’m sure but I’m always curious to know what others think…
I saw one episode when it first started airing(I believe it was the second one) and I felt it was “The Mentalist” without a charismatic cast. Maybe I judged it too quickly but considering I need to catch up on a bunch of shows I know I like, I couldn’t be bothered to find out.
Damn, I haven’t seemed the Mentalist either and I always think that show looks rather decent. I just like Tim Roth so I feel like it could be good…
I’m definitely a fan of Tim Roth’s but like AvS, I felt the show was beneath him. I wasn’t expecting to like The Mentalist(although I haven’t seen all of season 2 yet, so let’s hope that doesn’t change) but it has a really good cast where everyone has a distinct personality and a specific charm. Also, Amanda Righetti is pretty easy on the eyes.
Yeah, I also watched an episode early on and the writing and cast didn’t do it for me. I remember feeling embarrassed for Roth; I’m a fan of his film work. I never bothered to check back in on the show.
I’ve caught a few episodes but I’m compelled to record it if was going to miss it. I didn’t get the sense that there was an overarching plot to follow throughout the season like on a show like Bones.
Correction: I’m NOT compelled to record it if was going to miss it.
Since I’m not gonna put up with this new avengers crap in Marvel, I’ll just ask someone, is Bullseye still Hawkeye? Or is he back to being what he should be, Bullseye?
Hawkeye is Hawkeye again.
He’s back to being Bullseye.
J.
Thank god. Thanks guys!