This week’s question:
“What are 5 foreign films that you would highly recommend to people?”
A few of us were having a discussion about foreign films in the Indie Flick Friday post and it has now spilled onto the main page. I bring this question up because I know a lot of you are into films from around the world and we can always use some great recommendations of quality around here. Please try to limit your answer to only 5. We can always do a follow up question next week for more of your favorites.
Here’s my list is no particular order:
In the Mood for Love, directed by Kar Wai Wong
Lady Vengeance, directed by Chan-wook Park
All About Lily Chou-Chou, directed by Shunji Iwai
House of Flying Daggers, directed by Yimou Zhang
Survive Style 5+, directed by Gen Sekiguchi
Damn, narrowing it down to only five was kinda tough. We MAY have to continue this next week.
J.
Shit ya it’s tough narrowing it down to five. Great topic though.
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Seven Samurai
Yojimbo
Irreversible
M, by Fritz Lang
I only have two.
Pan’s Labyrinth & Kung Fu Hustle
Jean De Florette
Manon des Sources
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Curse of the Golden Flower
JCVD
In no particular order:
Amelie
Barbarians at the Gate
Audition
Breathless (1960)
Y Tu Mama Tambian
Made a mistake here. Change Barbarians at the Gate to The Barbarian Invasions (2003).
1. Les Rivières Pourpres (aka The Crimson Rivers) -It’s got Jean Reno as a cop…need I say more.
2. Fritt vilt (aka Cold Prey) -trapped in an abandoned lodge the characters are picked off one by one. The “trapped alone in an abandoned place” clichĂ© is my favorite horror/thriller set-up.
3. Dod Sno(aka Dead Snow) -I know some people really hate this movie but I LOVE it.
4. Mostly Martha -because I love sappy romantic comedies. They’re my guilty pleasure. Better than its english remake “No Reservations” although I like that one too.
5.Les rivières pourpres II – Les anges de l’apocalypse (aka Crimson Rivers II angels of the Apocalypse) -This sequel to my number the number one movie on my list. I will straight up tell you makes no sense when you start to dissect it. none. Don’t even try. It rides the coat tails of the original but it’s worth a watch.
In a perfect world these trailers would be in the original languages with subtitles (I HATE english voiceovers on foreign movies) but alas we don’t live in a perfect world so pardon the shitty voiceovers and english narration, they’re all I could find.
I have Dead Snow sitting on my dvd shelves. A friend of mine let be borrow it a while ago but I still haven’t gotten to it. Maybe I’ll watch it tonight.
J.
I watched Dead Snow a couple weeks ago. It was alright. Very slow going in the beginning but got decent when the zombies showed up. They did a good job of keeping the action unpredictable.
i want too see dead snow i was a big fan of Shock WAVE as a kid for some reason i kept catching whenever it was on late night tv i thought the silent aquatic nazi zombie/andriods were super creepy
1. La Vita a Bella
2. Das Boot
3. Der Untergang
4. Cidade de Deus
City of Lost Children
Lucio Fulci’s “Zombie”
Ong Bak
The Returner
La Femme Nikita
Der Untergang is actually not a personal favorite of mine so I am gonna switch that one with this one :-)..Vengo..
Here are some pretty good ones
1. City of God
2. Let the Right One In
3. The Seventh Seal
4. Pan’s Labyrinth
5. Frontiers
Nice! Wong Kar Wai is one of my all-time fav directors
And I have the ‘All about Lily Chou Chou’ soundtrack, it’s amazing!
5 suggestions off the top of my head;
1. Festen (The Celebration) – An early Danish ‘Dogme 95’ drama based around a family get-together. One of my favourite films ever, such a powerful story with tons of black humour;
2. Sonatine – I think this is the best of Beat Takeshi’s art-house yakuza flicks, although ‘Brother’ and ‘Hana Bi’ are worth recommending to anyone, too;
3. Time Crimes (Or ‘Los CronocrĂmenes’) – an absolutely amazing Spanish time-travel flick done Dogme style, but really well made and classy. An absolute mind-bender of a story – Think Michael Haneke meets Darren Aronofsky. Watch the original before the remake comes out;
4. La Dolce Vita – Can’t really explain why I love this film so much, but I guess it strikes a chord with me as I’ve spent most of my adult years lusting after screwed-up scenester girls, so this is basically the 60’s Italian remake of my life a few years back(!). It’s a long film, watching it is kind of like tagging along with the main character for a messed-up weekend. I just love it;
5. Dead Man’s Shoes – Ok, I’m from the UK so for me this isn’t ‘foreign’, but most of you lot are from the US (I think) and this film needs more exposure over there. Imagine Garth Ennis (on a good day) directing a revenge thriller on a non-existant budget. Paddy Considine is incredible in this. Really hard hitting, effective filmmaking. With a great soundtrack to boot;
I love Sonatine and Hana-Bi.
J.
La Dolce Vita is such an awesome movie.
Pan’s Labyrinth
Irreversible
Ran
Amelie
any of Miyazaki’s films
My GF has Irreversible in her (our) collection, I tried watching it but the brutal opening scene made me feel ‘actually’ ill… And to know that there was a 9-minute rape scene coming ’round the corner…
But is it worth gritting my teeth through? I usually have a much tougher stomach for stuff like this.
If you couldn’t get through he first scene, I wouldn’t bother watching the rest, the rape scene is the most brutal thing I have seen on film, I was kind of woozy after watching it and found myself fast forwarding thought he rest of the movie. I just wanted that dvd back in its Netflix envelope and out of my house.
It’s a great film. Powerful and brutal, yes, but the story and the acting are top notch. The fact that you felt something from viewing the first few minutes is a testimony to how well it was done. The violence in the movie is definitely not pornographic.
No, it’s worse than pornography. At least porn is honest in what it wants to accomplish. “Irreversible” takes the contents of your average snuff film and dresses it up as an art-house film, so it can qualify for Cannes. The entire movie, from the droning soundtrack, to the camerawork, to the misogynistic, homophobic, and racist overtones, down to the two infamous scenes, is a continuous assault on the viewer’s senses. And for what? What grand truths needed to be told in such a manner? Time destroys everything? We can’t change the course of events? That’s the reason that the director had to shoot a nine minute rape scene? Because two minutes wouldn’t be enough? The fact that DidioForever felt disgust is a testimony to his humanity, not to any brillance on the director’s part. I stupidly forced myself to watch the entire film, but I wish I had just turned it off immediately like Didio. Truly a revolting experience.
i was in japan just wandering around a video a store and asked my buddies who their favorite director was the both said miyasaki and neither one likes anime they said he is the best in japan
So many great picks by everyone so far.
J.
Completely agree!
The British Death at a Funeral was great.
In no specific order, one for each country, max of five!:
-Battle Royale 1(China…?)
-La Haine(France)
-Severance – Found myself coming back to this one….not for its message, just to show new people the movie hehe(England)
-Ninja Scroll(Japan) – just a cult classic…could include many other anime
-Cube(Canada) – Im canadian but I thought id include this one.
-Dirty hands 3- Ok, I cheated, 2nd movie from France on my list but worth watching…its a graffiti movie. VERY interesting
Ciao!
Anyone on here seen Martyr’s. God damn that was the most fucked up movie I’ve ever seen
I’ve seen it. Ya, that was a tough one to get through. I don’t think I will ever watch it again but I think that fans of the genre should see it at least once.
J.
yeah that’s exactly how I feel it was interesting but I will never see it again. Did you hear that the US wants to remake it and have Kristen Stewart star in it. Good luck with that
Why am I not surprised…
J.
Hmm, this is really hard for me. I guess I’ll just go with my favorites of the past couple months.
In no real order.
1. Pan’s Labyrinth – Mexican
2. Paris, I Love You – French
3. An Education – UK
4. Volver – Spanish
5. The Last Station – UK
I really liked Angel-A as well, but I ran out of room and the Last Station was a wonderful little flick so I included that instead. My list changes weekly…
Only five picks? Wow! that’s tough one… but let me throw out a few films people might enjoy.
1) The Day of the Jackal(1973) Directed by Fred Zinnemann – try this for fun, watch the horrible Bruce Willis remake first, then watch the original, then find Bruce Willis and kick him in the nuts for what he did to Fred Zinnemann masterpiece. Edward Fox’s portrayal of the Jackal is amazing, you will find it hard to believe that there is anyway he won’t kill Charles de Gaulle. It’s an older film, but it holds up well.
2)The Tin Drum(1979) Directed by Volker Schlondorff – People like to call this movie a comedy, not sure about that, it’s a pretty serious movie about a boy who decides to stop growing up in the 30’s during the rise of the Nazis in Germany(or Poland). I would describe this movie as a dark fairy tale. David Bennent is great as the boy who finds that he can’t escape from the pitfalls of adulthood by refusing to grow up.
3) Memories of Murder(2003) Directed by Bong Joon-ho – A lot of people might have seen ‘The Host’ a very good monster movie directed by Bong Joon-ho, but check out this earlier film by him, based on the true story of South Korea’s first known serial killer. I like Song Kang-ho performance in this movie as the one of the detectives on the case who find himself in way of his head and starts to do questionable things to try and clear the case.
4) Thirst(2009) Directed by Park Chan-wook – Everyone knows Park Chan-wook from his ‘Vengeance’ movies and Oldboy, but his take on the classic Vampire film is pretty amazing. Song Kang-ho turns in another solid performance as a Priest in South Korea, who finds himself transformed into a vampire, he tries to remain true to his priestly ways while finding ways to satisfy his thirst for blood, but the harder he tries, the worst it gets for this poor man of the cloth.
5) Run Lola Run(1998) Directed by Tom Tykwer – I won’t even try to describe this movie other than to say I found it very entertaining. And Franka Potente is pretty hot in this one.
IM
I was waiting for Run Lola Run to show up, IM!
Finally! Must be #6 on everybody’s lists. đŸ™‚
I heard they want to remake this in the US with Kristen Stewart too. She said she would do it as long as she didn’t have to train in advance or actually do any of the running in the movie. đŸ˜‰
Run Lola Run would have been in my next list. It’s great.
If that Kristen Stewart story is in fact true, I dislike her now more than ever.
J.
run lola run almost made my list as well
No, it was a joke. Franka Potente could beat the shit out of that humorless witch with two hands tied behind her back.
Thank the maker. đŸ™‚
J.
After watching Run Lola Run I thought Franka Potente career would take off, but the last thing I remember her in was The Bourne movies as Matt Damon’s sidekick/love interest. I’m sure she is still doing doing stuff in Europe, but I wish she would bring her red headed hottness to more American movies =)
IM
Franka last appeared (in a US production) in one 2009 episode of HOUSE (a show– if you’re not watching after 6-7 years– you should). House was in rehab and Franka played the relative who came to visit a sick loved one almost every day. House, of course, fell in love with her.
Unfortunately, if memory serves– she was blonde. đŸ˜‰
im not a huge fan of vampire flicks but thirst sound like a good one
and memories of murder has been on my must watch list for a while now
Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. I know we’ve already talked about it,but I’ve been ACTIVELY recommending this since I saw it.
Bande a Apart-Jean Luc Godard. There’s an unintentionally funny death scene near the end,but it’s still a good movie. If you hate Tarantino, don’t let him scare you from this film!
Character-Mike Van Diem. I’ll admit that it’s been years since I’ve seen this one, but I remember it as a powerful drama.
A Better Tomorrow 3-Tsui Hark. Hark and John Woo had a disagreement over this movie and Woo ended up making Bullet in the Head.This one works as a heart tugging melodrama AND a gun fight movie.
Hard Boiled-John Woo. Stuff that happens in this flick is pretty ridiculous and so what..IT’S AWESOME!!BEST ACTION FLICKS EVER!!SHUT UP!
One movie I was curious about but never got around to seeing was Secret and Lies by Mike Leigh,anyone here have thoughts?
Not to change the topic (since I don’t think this would qualify as a foreign film) but has anyone seen The Human Centepide yet? I’m trying to decide whether to rent it or not.
lol my buddy is OBSESSED with that movie he is pissed because i refuse to watch it
they are making a sequel
On no particular order (actually the order I am remembering them :P)
Nine Queens (Nueve Reinas), Argentina – This one I mentioned before. If subtext in movies are important to you and you like plot twisting, it is simply that amazing for you. The plot’s highconcept is kind of hollywoodish (two con-artists meet by chance and team up to take advantage of a one in a lifetime opportunity, and they have one day to do it), but that is the least similarity you will have.
Brotherhood of the Wolf (Le Pacte des loups), France – It is actually a quite high profile movie and very well done. Very good plot, nice action scenes, camera and effects are also very nice, all round a top quality movie.
Shaolin Soccer, Hong Kong – Man, this one is just hilarious comedy, enuff said.
Hero, (I really have no idea of Chinese names), China/Hong Kong – It is a Jet Li movie, so many probably know. It is a story that is told by multiple narrators, each with his unique point of view of it revealing more details on an relatively short story (if you consider just one point of view), making it very detailed. I find that very cool, story depth > length/”width” at any time in my book.
Ghost in the Shell, Japan – I know, it is actually an animation and an adaptation, but eff that, it is too excellent for me that I have to list it anyhow.
Das Boot
Sonatine
Alphaville
Banlieue 13
Vampyres (Jose Larraz)
The Wages of Fear (1953)
LM– Wolfgang Petersen thinks NO ONE even remembers Das Boot anymore… That they only remember him for Air Force One or Perfect Storm. I promise you I will tell him that you mentioned this on the blog.
‘Course when he said that to me… I told him that people will only remember Poseidon because that was his latest film… So he netter get busy and make a new one. He shook his head, agreed with me and then I started laughing hysterically– cause it was a joke– and I thought it was crazy he would entertain that idea. Thankfully, he started laughing loudly too when he realized I was joking!
BTW Jose… He has a gorgeous red head for a wife. Still smokin’ in her late 40’s– early 50’s. Feel like some German MILF action? đŸ˜‰
Das Boot was an excellent movie, but holy shit was it long! It was originally a TV mini series in Germany wasn’t it? Some day when I am retired and have nothing to do for a few days I might try to find the original mini and watch it.
IM
Das Boot is one of my favourite films of all time, I first saw the TV miniseries (about 5 hours) in the mid 80’s and the directors cut in the Cinema around 97 or so which was a real treat.
The movie was probably one of the most realistic war movies ever made, I guess telling it from the german side means that it could be more honest than typical war movies which need winners and happy endings and all that crap.
1. Bedazzled — The one w/ Raquel Welch as Lust (1967 from the UK)
2. The Omen — The original film directed by Richard Donner (1976 from the UK & US)
3. The Medusa Touch — starring Richard Burton (1978 from the UK)
4. Any James Bond film from Connery to Brosan (1962-2002 UK EON Productions/UA/MGM & non canon film Never Say Never Again 1983 (Warner Brothers) it has Connery in it Damnit!)
5. An American Werewolf in London directed by John Landis (1981 from the UK & US)
Matthew
bedazzled was very funny poor dudley moore in that one
ah come on now, if your talking british films as well then Carry on Doctor has to be on there.
I’m alright Jack with Peter Sellers and Terry Thomas is a great black comedy.
getting down to five was tough i picked none english speaking countries
old boy korea
brotherhood of the wolf france
the happiness of the katakuris japan
shall we dance? japan
salaam bombay india
8 1/2
Let the Right One In
The Orphanage
Seven Samari
5 deadly venoms (Awfully great or greatly awful but one of the funniest movies i have ever seen none the less)
i own 5 deadly venoms as well as few other shaw brothers
must see comic culture viewing if ask me
So do I. And I agree.
J.
Agreed 100%. Shaw Brothers films are like great silver age comics in film form. Colorful, full of action and loads of fun. Some of the best comic book/superhero movies ever made.
I am a huge nerd for Shaw Brothers. My dvd collection is largely made up of Shaws. Close to 100 films and growing. Five Deadly Venoms is the one that started it and it’s still one of my favorites.
Others I recommend:
1. Crippled Avengers: same cast and director as FDV, over the top silliness with amazing action. Dragon Dynasty will be releasing this as ‘Return of the Five Deadly Venoms’. Ugh.
2. Human Lanterns: Crazy horror/kung fu with a fantastic villain.
3. Dirty Ho: Not what it sounds like.
4. Fist of the White Lotus: Coolest bad guy in cinema history. No contest.
5. Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan: Kind of what Dirty Ho sounds like. Great revenge flick.
6. Masked Avenger: Crippled Avengers not silly enough for you? Well, here you go. Venoms crew again. The final fight scene may be the greatest piece of action choreography I’ve ever seen. These guys were amazing.
There are so many more I could list, but I’ll leave it there.
Amor es Perros (Mexico)
City of God (Brazil)
Life is Beautiful (Italy)
the Orphanage (Spain)
idk about a #5
ok lately when i goto asian cinema sites it seems they are dominated by the latest korean movies lots of them look very good. ive only seen 3 of the big ones
shiri
the host
old boy
i want to see jsa, memories of murder, and thirst
what other korean movies are worth watching?
thanks