The end of the year is coming up fast. In the upcoming weeks Elliott and I will most likely be looking back at the year that was 2009 on CCW TV. You know, like what were the highs, the lows, the squishy disappointing middles and such. But let’s get the discussion started right here today, shall we?
This week’s question:
What were your Top 10 favorite comic titles this year?
Here are mine in no particular order:
1. Invincible by Robert Kirkman and Ryan Ottley
2. R.E.B.E.L.S by Tony Bedard and Andy Clarke
3. Agents of Atlas by Jeff Parker and Various
4. Blackest Night/Green Lantern/Green Lantern Corps by Geoff Johns and Various
5. Fantastic Four by Jonathon Hickman and Dale Eaglesham
6. The Unwritten by Mike Carey and Peter Gross
7. Captain Britain and MI 13 by Paul Cornell and Leonard Kirk
8. The Sword by The Luna Brothers
9. Invincible Iron Man by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca
10. Detective Comics by Greg Rucka and J.H. Williams III and Cully Hamner
Honorable Mentions:
Chew by John Layman and Rob Guillory
Beasts of Burden by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thomson
Secret Warriors by Jonathon Hickman and Stefano Caselli
Underground by Jeff Parker and Steve Lieber
Umbrella Academy: Dallas by Gerard Way and Gabriel Ba
Lockjaw and the Pet Avengers by Chris Eliopoulos and Ig Guara
Batman and Robin by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
Deadpool by Daniel Way and Paco Medina
J.
1. Wuvable Oaf
2. X-Factor
3. Detective Comics
4. Herogasm
5. The Boys
6. My boyz the Fantastic Four
7. JSA vs Kobra
8. Thor
9. Booster Gold (The “Go get ’em Dad” made up for the filler issues)
10. New Mutants
I encourage everyone to check out da Oaf. ESP if you like Morrissey.
Good question of the week.
Mine:
1. Invincible Iron Man
2. GL/ Blackest Night
3. GLC
4. Secret Warriors
5. Daredevil
6. Thor
7. Invincible
8. Detective Comics
9. Fantastic Four
10. Immortal Iron Fist
P.S – Show the Previews for Siege #1, BTW amazing art by Oliver (although I liked his previoes style of art [ The first few issues of Thor etc]), it seems to my like Civil War’s Stenfod 2.0!
7 years in the making my ASS! if it were 7 years in the making Marvel should have told JMS the way they wanted him to take the series, leading to this event, from the very beginning! and then JMS wouldn’t have to drop off the book because he didn’t want to wrote Thor in this event.
Yeah no way is Seige 7 years in the making. I’ll give them 2 or 3 years, but not seven.
yea I will give it 3 years top.
I’ll give them less than that.
Siege has definitely moved forward on the calendar because marvel are shitting bricks over the success of blackest night. Otherwise JMS’s final story wouldn’t have been burned off in a so-called giant size issue.
Green Lantern – Geoff Johns and Ivan Reis, Doug Mahnke
Detective Comics – Greg Rucka and JH Williams III
Batman and Robin – Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (Didn’t care much for Tan)
Mighty Avengers – Dan Slott and Christos Gage (Art is a problem though)
Blackest Night/Green Lantern Corps – Johns/Reis and Tomasi/Gleason
War Machine – Greg Pak and Leonardo Manco
Adventure Comics – Geoff Johns and Francis Manapul
Ultimate Comics: Spider-Man – Bendis and David Lafuente
Incredible Hercules – Greg Pak, Fred Van Lante and Various
War of Kings – Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning and Paul Pelletier
1. Blackest Night
2. Invincible Iron Man
3. Green Lantern Corps
4. Detective Comics
5. Invincible
6. Fantastic Four
7. Agents of Atlas
8. Captain Britain and MI13
9. Green Lantern
10. Chew
Honorable Mentions:
-R.E.B.E.L.S.
-Secret Warriors
-Amazing Spider-Man
-Batman and Robin
6.5= Deadpool by Daniel Way and Paco Medina
Forgot about that…
Oops. So did I. I’m going to add that to my list right now.
J.
in no order:
invincible iron man
nova
guardians of the galaxy
cable
invincible (just started reading it two days ago, im almost caught up, and im hooked)
daredevil
the boys
thor
x-factor
secret warriors
Top 10 you say, hopefully I can think of 10! In no order of course – I don’t want to be hear all night deciding…
1. Scalped – Jason Aaron/R. M. Guéra – This probably is my favourite comic right now.
2. Detective Comics #854- – Greg Rucka/J.H. Williams etc – It has been great, sadly only one more issue of “Go”!
3. Incognito/Criminal – Ed Brubaker/Sean Philips – I really enjoyed Incognito, it wasn’t as fun as Criminal. But when Ed and Sean always produce magic IMO.
4. Sweet Tooth – Jeff Lemire – Again, I really love Lemire’s work so this has been great for me. I’ve no idea how long one man can keep this going though.
5. Chew – John Layman/Rob Guillory – The best first arc of a new comic for a long time IMO
6. 100 Bullets – Brian Azzarello/Eduardo Risso – I loved this series the whole way through, and for me the ending didn’t disappoint.
7. Batman & Robin – Grant Morrison/Frank Quitely – The first arc was amazing. The rest has been ok, but I miss Quitely.
8. The Sword – The Luna Brothers – Probably the most consistent series that I’ve ever read
9. Phonogram – Kieron Gillen/Jamie McKelvie – Consistent apart from the scheduling!
10. Ash Saves Obama – Elliott Serrano/Ariel Padilla – When is number 4 out Elliott?
I totally forgot about Underground…
1. Captain Britain & MI-13 (God I miss this book)
2. Secret Warriors
3. Chew
4. Invincible Ironman
5. Green lantern Corps/Green Lantern (I count them as one)
6. Detective Comics
7. Fantastic Four
8. Daredevil
9. Captain America
10. Invincible
Honorable mentions
Guardians of the Galaxy
Incredible Herc
Gravel
Immortal Ironfist
Thor
Adventure Comics
Supergirl
1.Invincible Iron Man
2.Green Lantern
3.Blackest Night
4.Batman & Robin
5.Thor
6.Captain America
7.Daredevil
8.Ghost Rider
9.Red Robin
10.Amazing Spider-man
Hey Guys,
My top 10 books this year were:
1. Walking Dead
2. Blackest Night/Green Lantern/Green Lantern Corps
3. Detective Comics
4. Captain Britain and MI:13
5. Invincible Iron Man
6. Daredevil
7. Captain America (Not Reborn)
8. Amazing Spider-Man: American Son
9. Batman and Robin
10. Thunderbolts
Honorable Mentions:
Secret Warriors, Invincible, Chew, and Wolverine Weapon-X.
Must say i am proud to have the complete Captain Britain and MI:13 series I really do miss it.
I’m still trying to free up some cash to get the trades, I can’t wait to read them.
1. Walking Dead
2. Detective Comics
3. Superman World of New Krypton
4. Blackest Night/Green Lantern/Green Lantern Corps
5. Fantastic Four
6. Supergirl
7. Fables/Cinderella w/ Love miniseries
8. Amazing Spider Man
9. Batman Streets of Gotham
10.Incognito/Criminal
Waiting to read Chew tpb after I finish w/ Jeff Smith’s Bone.
Matthew
In alphabetical order
Beasts of Burden by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thomson
Blackest Night by Geoff Johns and Ivan Reis
Conan by Tim Truman and Tomas Giorello
Fantastic Four By Johnathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham
Green Lantern Corps by Peter Tomasi and Pat Gleason
Invincible by Robert Kirkman and Ryan Ottley
Jersey Gods by Glen Brunswick and Dan McDaid
Lockjaw and the Pet Avengers by Chris Eliopoulos and Ig Guara
R.E.B.E.L.S by Tony Bedard and Andy Clarke
Shakara by Robbie Morrison and Henry Flint
10) JLA:Cry For Justice… the characterization is off, but the story has a nice flow and its pretty to look at
09) Old Man Logan …If it weren’t for the Lone Wolv and ‘ulk ending..Iwould have rated it much higher.
08) Secret6…guest starring WonderWoman
07) BlackestNight:Batman
06)Detective Comics ..1st arc
05) TerryMoore’s Echo
04)BlackestNight: GreenLantern
03) Batman & Robin….1st story arc
02) Blackest Night
01) Bayou
just missing out…..: Irredeemable,Supergod,
0
1.REBELS
2.batman and robin
3.detective comics
4.green lantern corps
5.invincible iron man (not reading it anymore mind you cause of that 3.99 issue)
6.green lantern
7.superman WOTK
8.invincible
9.daredevil
10.JSA
Not reading one of the best series in comics today just because one of the issues was 3.99 is probabley one of the stupidest things I’ve ever heard! Detective is 3.99 and you read it.
Just because Marvel (Not Matt Fraction!) decided to publish the extre crap in the back and charge an extre dollar for it, it is not a reason to drop it off.
In a time that almost every Marvel’s comic is 3.99 you can “forgive” Marvel for doing so and keep reading this great series.
If you are really depressed about the Marvel’s 3.99 pricing of some of it comic books, don’t stop reading the series that doing a “one issue 3.99”, stop reading the books that are always pricing at 3.99.
Ya but Detective is $3.99 an issue because it has extra pages every month. The last issue of IIM was $3.99 because it had 10 pages of reprint bullshit in the back. And because MARVEL decided to screw over IIM fans (me included) by charging them an extra dollar I am also not buying the book anymore.
And I’m sorry but calling generaldark “stupid” because he is choosing to not put up with Marvel’s price gauging is just uncalled for. I don’t forgive Marvel for charging $3.99 for their books when they are not worth it and if it causes Matt Fraction to lose sales on his book maybe he should see how the great company he works for is treating him and his comics.
If you are still buying it and don’t care for getting ripped off, great. But don’t give people shit because they are standing by their principles.
Also, looking at generaldark’s Top 10 list almost everyone of those books is $2.99. The ones that are $3.99 warrant the extra dollar because of additional NEW material.
J.
i mean i could start buying the series again with the next issue but id really have liked to have the other issue just to have have that complete story. if IIM is still 2.99 with the next arc i will get it then but until this one is over (which i would have really liked to have read) im going to have to wait.
I do believe IIM is going back to $2.99 next issue.
J.
i mean after the stark dissesamble arc is over.
How about that “iron Man: Requiem” book that came out this week. I almost bought it when I heard the Fraction wrote it, until I saw the $4.99 price tag! I fucking laughed my ass off when i saw that one. Half the book seemed to be some kind of retelling of his origin (or something) and the other half was just a pile of pointless shit. What a joke. That’s almost a good enough reason to drop IIM.
arent all those requiem books high end ? high quility paper? etc?
This will be a short list for me. I just haven’t read that many comics this year, so I will stick with series that I have three or more issues under my belt.
1) Detective Comics by Greg Rucka and J.H. Williams III – I was never that into female superheroes, at least ones having their own book. But Batwomen has shown me the light. A great all around comic with some amazing art from Greg Rucka.
2) R.E.B.E.L.S by Tony Bedard and Andy Clarke – I love this book, it was a complete blank slate for me, I knew nothing about the characters or their history. I picked this book up based solely on the praise it received from Jose and everyone here at the CCW site, and for that I thank you.
3)Chew by John Layman and Rob Guillory – If I had to describe the premise of this book to a bunch of strangers in way that would understand it, I might suffer a panic attack =)But it works really well on just about every level, funny, smart and the art fits the mood of the book perfectly.
IM
Oops! that’s art by J.H Williams for Batwomen, not Greg Rucka.. my bad =)
IM
do you like the question back up to detective as well? if so then thats two female heroes you like in one book! XD
I have been enjoying the Question second feature, in truth, I was digging the Question storyline a bit more the Batwoman story in Detective #859. Having the Huntress show-up in the Question story was kind of cool, so I guess that makes three female superheroes I am liking now =)
BTW Is the guy with the stapled eyelids a new bad guy or is he someone that has bee around before, I am not as familiar with DC villians as i am with Marvel Baddies.
IM
i think he is new. im not familier with everyone either but hes new to me there for he is new! XD
-Detective Comics
-Blackest Night
-Invincible Iron Man
-Batman and Robin
-Brave and the Bold
-Green Lantern
-Power Girl
-Blackest Night Superman
-Batman
-Dark Avengers (I love watching really bad movies and there is something about watching this “big budget” title implode month after month. Its jokes fall fat and every issue has these weird little sexual scenes. Plus, with this title in particular, I read at Boarders for free. I cannot support it financially and sleep well at night. All the other titles I am proud to pay for.)
Yeah sometimes I buy bad comic books for a dollar or 2 just for the laughs and the fact that when I become a comic book writer I can look at Dark Avengers, Hulk, Tony Daniel crap, etc. and say, “Well… at least it’s not THAT bad!” lol
I meant look at my work and say its not as bad as DA, Hulk, Tony Daniel stuff, etc.
There’s no fucking way I could do this in order, so I’m going to do it All-American Style. First Team, Second Team and a 5 Man Third Team. Books that I stuck with longer get preference on the First Team.
First Team
1) Fables/Jack of Fables/Literals/Cinderella: From Fabletown With Love
2) Batwoman in Detective Comics
3) Daredevil
4) Secret Warriors
5) Incredible Hercules
6) JSA Vs. Cobra
7) Batman and Robin
8) Invincible Iron Man
9) Agents of Atlas
10) Black Panther (Just edged out Invincible and Secret Six)
Second Team
1) Invinicible
2) Secret Six
3) Madam Xanadu
4) Northlanders
5) The Sword (Only Read the First Trade in the Store…It’s That Good)
6) Green Lantern/Green Lantern Corps/Blackest Night
7) Marvels Project
8) X-Force (The Shining Light in the X-Universe)
9) The Great Ten
10) Underground
Third Team
1) Captain America (This should’ve been First Team, but Reborn Spoiled it)
2) Conan The Cimmerian
3) Red Sonja/Queen Sonja
4) REBELS (Based off One Issue, this would’ve been first team if I jumped in sooner)
5) Mighty Avengers
I had the same problem I should have come up with two lists as well. I completely forgot about Northlanders, need to add that to my list.
And I forgot.
Black Lightning: Year One
Chew
Power Girl
Greek Street
The Unwritten (Which Belongs on Team 1)
I’ll have to update this list, later
– Detective Comics
– Batman and Robin
– Green Lantern Corps
– Green Lantern
– Blackest Night
– The Mighty
– Secret Warriors
– Invincible Iron Man
– Daredevil
– Punisher
I feel that I should add that my favorite single issue of the year would have to go to Amazing Spider-Man #600 (hope on not jumping the gun on the next question of the week). But the different story arc’s have been too inconsistent for me to put ASM on the list.
I feel the same way about ASM. Issue #600 was such an awesome issue but the title as a whole has been very hit or miss…mostly miss.
J.
That Iron: Requiem comic was 60 pages with only 6 NEW pages. The rest were reprints from 3 old Iron Man comics! Don’t even get me started on that thing.
I was going to write a post about it yesterday but decided not to because I have been shitting a lot on Marvel as of late on the blog. BUT the fact the you almost bought it makes me think that I should warn you guys of these kind of books before you go to your comic shop so you don’t get ripped off. I will definitely not think twice about doing a post like that in the future.
J.
That is fucking ridiculous… I just flipped through it at the shop because someone told me it was a “follow up” on the last issue of IIM. Needless to say I did NOT buy it. 6 new pages??? How can Fraction even attach his name to that? And for 5 dollars!? Wow, that is seriously fucked up.
And I wouldn’t feel too bad about shitting on marvel Jose. They shit on their own fucking fans on a regular basis. If anything you are helping people avoid buying over-priced garbage that might slip in to their stack had you not mentioned it.
Thanks alot for telling me that after I’ve already pre-order it 3 monts ago.
What a rip off!
I guess with Iron Man 2 coming out next year Marvel will be putting more of this sort of book out there for unsuspecting people who are fans of the movies and don’t really know what is up with the comic.
IM
Please don’t hesitate to warm people about Marvel doing this! It’s such a horrible thing for them to do! i remember years ago when Iron Man #25 came out and they charged an extra dollar for ad’s preview art and “wizard quality” articles, all for Iron Man comics primed to come out with the movie. I saw the writing on the wall then and every one laughed at me for making a big deal out of one dollar.
In no particular order
-Detective Comics by Greg Rucka and J.H. Williams III
-R.E.B.E.L.S by Tony Bedard and Andy Clarke
-Blackest Night/Green Lantern/Green Lantern Corps by Geoff Johns and Peter Tomasi
-Secret Six by Gail Simone and Nicola Scott
-Invincible Iron Man by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca
-The Sword by The Luna Brothers
-Batman and Robin by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
-Incredible Hercules by Greg Pak, Fred Van Lente
-Scalped by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra
-Locke & Key by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
Honorable Mentions to: Thor, Daredevil, Beasts of Burden, Underground, Chew, Fantastic Four and Deadpool, Jonah Hex and JMS’s run on the Brave and Bold is very good.
I hate top whatever liss I always want to add 1 more, im like the Nigel Tufnel of list making
the top 4 are order after that you can put them in any order you like
Agents of atlas
Iron man
Secret six
Guardians of the galaxy
Incredible Hercules
Dark avengers
Fallen angel
Ms marvel (im surprised that this made my list since I was never a fan of the character but kodos to brian reed ive been enjoying the book )
Detective
Batman and robin
Honorable mentions
The goon I buy the trades but this book is top notch
Thor by jms when it occasionally came out was very good
War machine was so much better then I ever thought it would be
Cap could have made this list if they stayed with monthly title instead of the overlong reborn
Someday eric trautman will have a book on these lists
Billy batson and the magic of shazam the best thing dc has ever done with the captain I buy it for my nephew this would be huge on CN or as a Saturday morning cartoon
The Iron Man Requiem comic is not high end. Just a regular comic.
J.
thanks j
my top ten in no order
Power Girl.
Love the team. Loved Palmiotti when he was on Hawkman and if I had the money I’d pick up Jonah Hex every month.
Doom Patrol. Love the Metal Men backup
Batman & Robin. Morrison & Quitely
Blackest Night/GLC/GL. Fun stuff
Chew. very entertaining
Spider-Man Loves Mary Jane by Terry Moore. I believe it came out this year.
G-Man:Cape Crisis. It is good fun
TEC. Rucka and Williams are great
Fables. My favorite book
Brave and the Bold by JMS and Saiz. The Flash one was my favorite
1. Seaguy and the Slaves of Mickey Eye
2. Detective Comics
3. Incognito
4. Wednesday Comics
5. Wolverine Noir
6. Secret Six
7. Young Liars
8. Irredeemable
9. Batman and Robin
10. World of New Krypton
i loved seaguy too lots of fun
0) Batman; Batman & Robin; Detective; Red Robin
1) Chew
2) Fantastic Four; Dark Reign: Fantastic Four
3) G.I. Joe: Cobra
4) Grimjack: Manx Cat
5) Invincible
6) Iron Man
7) Lone Ranger
8) Mighty
9) Punisher
I feel bad excluding Woman Wonder, Unwritten, Sword, World of New Krypton, Fables, the Brave & the Bold, Irredeemable, Captain Britain, Aliens, Young Liars, Ex Machina, etc.
I only got into comics in June, but I’ll throw my 2 cents in as well.
1. Chew
2. Batman & Robin
3. Detective Comics
4. Ultimate Spiderman
5. REBELS
6. Incredible Herc
7. Fantastic Four
8. Adventure Comics
9. The Unwritten
10. (kind of a stretch here) Blackest Night: Batman (it was ridiculous)
Only counting stuff im getting in issues.
Also, more people need to give REBELS a shot, it takes about 3 issues to get used to it but its awesome after that.